SEARCH MVNU

What are you looking for?

Events.

Clear Filter
Show Mobile Menu

NEWSMVNU

Over 650 named to MVNU dean’s list

MOUNT VERNON, Ohio — Over 650 students attained the achievement of being named to the Mount Vernon Nazarene University dean’s list for the Spring 2020 semester.

To achieve the designation, students must earn a grade-point average of 3.5 or above. Those making the list are:

ADAMS COUNTY

Peebles – Brianna Baldwin

West Union – Kathryn Cora

Winchester – Ethan Campbell and Sydney Kendall

ALLEN COUNTY

Elida – Seth Ward

ASHLAND COUNTY

Ashland – Brooklyn Duewel, Caleb Myers, and Locke Troth

Loudonville – Matthew Brightbill and Garrett Fry

ASHTABULA COUNTY

Conneaut – Scott Maurer

Dorset – Dale Frye

Kingsville – Tiffany Lawrence

ATHENS COUNTY

Buchtel – Camrin Dupler

AUGLAIZE COUNTY

Wapakoneta – Lauren Klopfenstein and Connor Whitaker

BUTLER COUNTY

Fairfield Township – Ellen Parker and Lilyann Ward

Hamilton – Mackenzie Coburn and Emily Ingram

Liberty Township – Katlyn Davis, Genesis Mena-Cruz, Sara Petron, and MacKenzie Sharpshair

Middletown – Morgan Harden

West Chester – McKenzie Losekamp

CHAMPAIGN COUNTY

Woodstock – Koryn Bosworth

CLARK COUNTY

New Carlisle – Garrett Gemmaka

South Vienna – Marissa Fisher

Springfield – Hannah Jones, Caleb Potts, Olivia Potts, and Cullen Rogan

CLERMONT COUNTY

Amelia – Lauren Lain

CLINTON COUNTY

Blanchester – Lydia Falgner

Clarksville – Hailey Clayborn and Alexandria Juniet

Sabina – Kirstin Cordy

COLUMBIANA COUNTY

Columbiana – Joshua Long and Patricia Mills

East Liverpool – Sarah Keyes

Lisbon – Cameron Rife

Salem – Julia Bock, Samuel Bryan, and Kayla Hovorka

COSHOCTON COUNTY

Coshocton – Abigail Bechtol, Cyrus Larntz, Danielle Newman, Kenzie Potter, Victoria Stevens, Keelie Williams, and Spencer Wolfe

Walhonding – Carolyn Betz

Warsaw – Kayla Kaufman and Kylee Metz

West Lafayette – Waverly Reidenbach and Racheal Robbins

CRAWFORD COUNTY

Bucyrus – Alyssa Harrer, Riley Moody, Jackson Moody, Carsen Pirnstill, Melia Williamson, Nathan Wingert, and Sarah Wingert

Galion – Chase Castline, Teresa House, and Bailey Niedermier

CUYAHOGA COUNTY

Bay Village – Rachael Urry

Brecksville – Renee Bolon

Brooklyn – Jacob Ockunzzi

Garfield Heights – Raquel Schuttenberg

Moreland Hills – Grace Marinelli

Solon – Mary Harmody

Westlake – Jared Wolfert

DARKE COUNTY

Greenville – Owen Paulus

DEFIANCE COUNTY

Defiance – M. Alexander Menendez, Connor Williams, and Reagan Williams

DELAWARE COUNTY

Delaware – Christina Baumann, Jotham Kisitu, Emma Klemanski, Molly Melfe, Madison Shearer, Nicole Wall, and Woodrow Wall

Galena – Rachel Conrad, Natalie Maxwell, and Paige Renz

Lewis Center – Daniel Sharp

Sunbruy – Erin Boehm, Kaitlin Meade, and Evelyn Ranck

Westerville – Daniel Mayotte

ERIE COUNTY

Castalia – Brianna Lynn and Alexandrea Michel

Sandusky – Joseph Comparette and Rebecca Denman

FAIRFIELD COUNTY

Carroll – Samantha Collier

Lancaster – Allison Albert, Jesse Brunton, Jackson Griffith, and Zachary McCarty

Pickerington – Katie Cundiff, Nicholas Harmon, Lindsay Klenzman, Abigayle O’Neil, Kevin Richer, and Marissa Smith

Stoutsville – Cassie Whaley

FRANKLIN COUNTY

Bexley – Lydia Wicks

Blacklick – Ashley Huizinga

Canal Winchester – Jacob Brown and Sarah Noland

Columbus – Sarah Boue’, Kiera Jones, Elijah Redmond, Hope Schwind, Rayna Tackett, Victoria Weiland, and Grace Wicks

Dublin – Clinton Conner

Gahanna – Elizabeth Burgess, T’jai Martin, Hannah Snedden, and Alyssa Weishaar

Galloway – Serena Owens

Grove City – Kara Andrews, Nicholas Miller, Samantha Poor, Kaitlin Runyon, Savannah Rutherford, Allyson Schall, and Sarah Wittenberg

Hilliard – Austin Conrad, Katie Fischer, and Anna Meyers

New Albany – Michael Hahn, Michelle Ogden, and Jennalee Strous

Reynoldsburg – Darryl Daniels, Caleb Dexter, Julia Feasel, Kimberly Kettering, and Dylan Lines

Westerville – Salena Alexander, John Brazzell, Loralei Breakey, Wesley Griffith, Adison Preston, and Jacob Sharpes

Whitehall – Austi Spaulding

FULTON COUNTY

Archbold – Lily Krieger and Toby Walker

GEAUGA COUNTY

Chagrin Falls – Kaylin Shackelford

GREENE COUNTY

Beavercreek – Melinda Dacri-Kim and Breanna Mummert

Bellbrook – Caitlin Erlandson

Jamestown – Kayli Vipperman

Xenia – Maggie Coe, Alyson Landis, and Savannah Puckett

        

GUERNSEY COUNTY

Cambridge – Madeline Quinn and Gerrad Williams

HIGHLAND COUNTY

Lynchburg – Eric McLaughlin

HOCKING COUNTY

Logan – Cassady Thrapp and Andrew Todd

HOLMES COUNTY

Big Prairie – Sarah Friedrich

Brinkhaven – Abigail Porter

Holmesville – Brandi Myers

Killbuck – Brittany Starrett

Millersburg – Terrell Gingerich, Declan Howell, Kyle Mast, Andrew Miller, Zachary Miller, Cameron Miller, Brooke Miller, Ryan O’Donnell, Brittany Phillips, Sarah Tennefoss, Alec Yoder, and Jaxon Yoder

KNOX COUNTY

Centerburg – Emily Garber, Mikayla Severance, Landon Shenberger, Alyssa Van Fossen, Sidney Van Fossen, Hanna Wilson, and Alaina Wright

Danville – Hannah Frye, Alyssa Marshall, and Macie Nally

Fredericktown – Katherine Adalem, Emily Cobb, Reed Gould, Jacob Lotz, Megan Miller, Simon Sites, and Cassandra Vaughn

Howard – Olivia Bates, Scott Bates, Robyn Downes, Skyler Durbin, Emma Hagy, Nickolas Howard, Isaiah Kohl, Kasson Krownapple, Emily Opfer, Alexis Pompa, Abigail Slingerland, Steven Smith, Caleb Steele, Lindsey VanHoose, Kayla Washington, Taryn Waugh, and Emily Weber

Mount Vernon – Emma Barteau, Elizabeth Beal, Lydia Beatty, Kaylee Burke, Corey Crowe, Nathan Davis, Shelby Erlandson, Gerrit Franko, Cassidy Frazier, Olivia Greenich, Julia Greenich, Taylor Gregory, Tyler Gregory, Amber Harden, Abagail Hawk, David Hebenthal, Andrew Hedrick, Jordan Hoag, Allen Jacobson, Taryn King, Hannah Kinnear, Jacob Lehman, James Loska, Katelynn Mabe, James Mahan, Brandon Main, Cameron McWatters, Austin Miller, Anitra Myer, Ethan Myers, Maggie Nussbaum, Megan Pentz, Janica Ponce, Lydia Radcliffe, Theodore Reed, Hunter Rine, Rachel Rinehart, Jack Rummel, Lauren Sanders, Connor Sanders, Leah Shaffer, Hanna Sims, Josiah Six, Matthew Stephens, Noah Stephens, Valerie Stichert, Elizabeth Terwilliger, Tyler Tipton, Kristy Vargo, Keylor Vega Leon, Olivia Vollmar, Netsanet Waal, Kayley Wiles, Aleah Wood, Brycen Wood, Conrad Workman, and Heather Yoder

LAKE COUNTY

Eastlake – Katie Ponsart

Madison – Kelsey Davis

Mentor – Alison Bals, Jillian Hershey, and Caylee Overly

Painesville – Matias Malkamaki, Henry Shobert, and Thomas Tutolo

LAWRENCE COUNTY

Ironton – Brooke Ferguson

South Point – Will Hale

LICKING COUNTY

Granville – Erin Adkins, Matthew Knudsen, Matthew Pfau, Timothy Pfau, Scott Sharp, Elizabeth Swan, Madelaine Swan, Brody Swisher, and Daria Swisher

Heath – Michelle Clippinger, Megan Cuevas, and Ashlynn Sinnett

Hebron – Caleb Aleshire, Joel Foxall, and Amberly Knox

Johnstown – MacKenzie Holder, Zachary Jenney, Alexander Jenney, Cole Lape, Hope Painter, Luke Shoen, Bethany Sinningson, Meghan Sinningson, Carissa Sweetman, Sophia Warner, and Alexander Workman

Newark – Grace Brubaker, Jonathan Brubaker, Bryce Fender, Courtney Knepper, Mauri Rauch, Abigail Rose, Abigail Sanders, Carly Sumption, and Hunter Sutyak

Pataskala – Lydia Smith

Saint Louisville – Julia Barrows and Linsey Bigler

Utica – Joshua Knapp, Kristi Miller, and Brittany Miller

LOGAN COUNTY

Degraff – Rebekah King

Lakeview – Kristopher Moebs

Lewistown – Connor Davis

Quincy – Kristin Davidson

West Liberty – Daniel Lehman and Kasey Middaugh

Zanesfield – Clayton Slemmons

        

LORAIN COUNTY

North Ridgeville – Matthew Dorow, Cecily Leetch, Susanna Leetch, Zachary Strouse, and Abigail Young

Oberlin – Rebekah Davis

LUCAS COUNTY

Holland – Noah Robbins

Maumee – Marylynn Leinbach

Sylvania – Alisa Warton and Scott Warton

Toledo – Kaylie Awbrey and Cassandra Petrey

MADISON COUNTY

West Jefferson – Anna Chrysler, Grant Dersom, and Nathaniel Dersom

MAHONING COUNTY

North Benton – Ashley Weber

MARION COUNTY

La Rue – Joshua Conklin

Marion – Alyssa Bales, Brooke Edler, and Ryan Stevely

Waldo – Wesley Rengert

MEDINA COUNTY

Homerville – Elizabeth Crosby

Litchfield – Dean Klunzinger

Medina – Clark Iorio and Hannah Radke

Valley City – Molly Galaszewski

Wadsworth – Ioannis Patten

        

MEIGS COUNTY

Middleport – Jordan Roush

Racine – Matthew Jackson

Rutland – Shelby Bing

MIAMI COUNTY

Casstown – Hailey Peters

Ludlow Falls – Hannah Fugate

Piqua – Charissa Engle

Pleasant Hill – Chet Jamison

Tipp City – Ryan Kuhn

Troy – Maxwell Baker, Laura Fraley, Jason Fraley, and Cori Hutchison

MORROW COUNTY

Cardington – Jordan Lewis, Adrean Matthews, Rylie Partlow, and Sydney Vaught

Marengo – Alyssa Agler and Ray Wymer

Mount Gilead – Jonah Barnett, Molly Brooke, Isabelle DiTullio, Michaela Snavely, and Micah Tuggle

MONTGOMERY COUNTY

Dayton – Claire Allen, Rachel Corsiglia, Macy Krasofsky, Wesley McClellan, and Cecile Ruthiririza

Huber Heights – Alyxandra Syrek

Kettering – Alex Bukuru, Aline Butoto, Riley Tew, and Mallory Thomas

Miamisburg – Megan Batson and Randall Glover

Vandalia – Jenna Grady

MUSKINGUM COUNTY

Chandlersville – Joel Campbell

Frazeysburg – Emily Dodgion

Nashport – Crystin Spiker and Natalie Van Horn

New Concord – Ashley Townsend and Sarah Townsend

Roseville – Summer King

Zanesville – Lauri Bruning and Corey Spellman

NOBLE COUNTY

Caldwell – Tyler Leonhart

OTTAWA COUNTY

Port Clinton – Seth Monk and Trevor Monk

PAULDING COUNTY

Paulding – Griffin Harder

PERRY COUNTY

Glenford – Sydney Bradley

PICKAWAY COUNTY

Ashville – Ryan Wolfe

Circleville – William Hines

Orient – Chloe Davis and Megan Jennings

PIKE COUNTY

Waverly – Gabrielle Towler

PORTAGE COUNTY

Aurora – Julia Bowers

Ravenna – Casey Clark

Streetsboro – Melanie Critzer, Colin Gaines, and Alyssa Gaines

PUTNAM COUNTY

Ottawa – Danielle Ellerbrock

RICHLAND COUNTY

Ashland – Emily Ann Conrad

Bellville – Caroline Haring, Carol Heininger, Kaitlyn King, Isaac Kistler, Reagan Marshall, Brandon Mellott, Caleb Merendino, Austin Miller, Taylor Mowry, Ethan Sparks, Madison Therrien, and Abigail Wallis

Butler – Brock Dettmer, Kylee Dettmer, Nicholas Kelley, Cora Swank, and MacKenzie Thorne

Lexington – Brandon Mount and Jared Mount

Mansfield – Madison Clapp, Katelyn Glasener, Audrey Gremmer, Luke Jungeberg, Addison Karger, Jevon Knox, Kilee Stoner, Cassandra Tucker, and Julia Wilson

Ontario – Allison Hartman

ROSS COUNTY

Chillicothe – Jeremy Brooks and Brooke Dunn

SANDUSKY COUNTY

Vickery – Clayton Sosa

SCIOTA COUNTY

Lucasville – Cayton Ruby

Wheelersburg – Drew Jackson, Dominique Roe, and Ellie Ruby

SENECA COUNTY

Fostoria – Jessica Kauffman

SHELBY COUNTY

Sidney – Alexis Boersma

STARK COUNTY

Canal Fulton – Shea McVaney

Canton – Matthew Harden, Jacob Paul, and Ashley Stumperth

Louisville – Kaycee Ollis

Massillon – Rylee Pireu and Kyra Terrell

Navarre – Liberty Lutes

North Lawrence – Jordan Miller

Uniontown – Leslie Uphouse

        

SUMMIT COUNTY

Akron – Paige Gutai, Katherine Kearns, and Lilia Sartori

Copley – Paige Brenner and Brookelynn Semmelroth

Cuyahoga Falls – Madison Court and Vincent LoPrinzi

New Franklin – Jordan Campbell

Stow – Caitlin Kyer and Keith Lance

TRUMBULL COUNTY

Hubbard – Taylor Beil

Niles – Amanda Agler

TUSCARAWAS COUNTY

Bolivar – Matthew Salvo

Dover – Andrew Aljancic, Garrett Bradley, Shay Gautier, Meghan May, Sydney Mowrer, Jaden Steel, and Stephanie Steel

Dundee – Lindsey Mast and Kody Miller

New Philadelphia – Brennon Kelley and Kayla Tschudy

Newcomerstown – Brea Garretson and Scott Weaver

Sugarcreek – Hannah Beach, Lindsey Goehring, Damien Kandel, and Emma Warkall

UNION COUNTY

Irwin – Alissa Miller

Marysville – Benjamin Alexander, Madison Bushong, Morgan Forney, Madison Heflin, Hannah Kutz, Joshua Orecchio, Ean See, Elizabeth Sharrock, Alexander Short, Anna Whetzel, and Makenna Wilson

Raymond – Luke Couchman

Richwood – Sarah Chadwick, Riley Hughes, Maddison Ruhl, and Savannah Sparks

WARREN COUNTY

Lebanon – Katherine Davis, Melissa Emery, Olivia Huth, and Rachel Perry

Maineville – Angela Borjas and Holly Burket

Oregonia – Lindsey Amberger

Waynesville – Douglas Clark, Jake King, Michaela King, and Kate Von Handorf

        

WAYNE COUNTY

Apple Creek – Maggie Coblentz and Madison Near

Dalton – Hannah Bidlack, Karmen Huntsberger, and Elise Murray

Marshallville – Emerson Hamsher and Nicole Trogdon

Orrville – Rachel Caskey, Madison Eyler, Anthony Immel, Ashley Lehman, Victoria Ogg, Grace Phillips, and Megan Tschiegg

Rittman – Erica Gasser

Shreve – Jacob Friday and Laurel Sidle

Sterling – Amanda Laird and Sarah Laird

West Salem – Nicole Winkler

Wooster – Lucas Bailey, Daniel Carpenter, Brianna Chenevey, Hannah Falkenberg, Matthew Falkenberg, Sarah Higgins, Sarah Hildreth, Rachel Horn, Allison Lankford, Mariah Phillips, Destini Underwood, and Curtis Williamson

        

WOOD COUNTY

Rossford – Logan Gauthier

WYANDOT COUNTY

Carey – Bailey Plott

Harpster – Caleb Shilling

Nevada – Jessica McCombs

OUTSIDE OHIO

ALABAMA

Madison – Bethany Lahmon and Chloe Lahmon

ARKANSAS

Springdale – Tylar Hampton

CALIFORNIA

Arcadia – Brian Dunbar

Glendora – Rochelle De Vries

Long Beach – Chloe Garris

DELAWARE

Magnolia – Kortni Rickards

FLORIDA

Dunnellon – Liam Crowell

Lakeland – Michael Dicamillo

Neptune Beach – Brianna McGhee

ILLINOIS

Bartlett – Emily Ryan

Oreana – Lauren Jones

INDIANA

Danville – Sarah Guipe

Fort Wayne – Casey Bunner

Greenfield – Danielle Clark

Indianapolis – Jamie Broce, Abbi Hurst, and Joseph Hurst

La Porte – Autumn Thomae

North Vernon – Kylee Matern and Josh Pettit

Plymouth – Clay Hilliard

IOWA

Altoona – Elisa Doll

Manchester – Kayley Webb

Oskaloosa – Kaitlyn O’Day

KENTUCKY

Catlettsburg – Kaylie Hatzel

Flatwoods – Michael Perry

Maysville – Mallory Conrad

Richmond – Sierra Lewis

MASSACHUSETTES

Leominster – Amy Kifer

MARYLAND

Mount Airy – Lydia Leon and Bethany Leon

Anne Arundel — Austin Jones

MAINE

Corinth – Abigail Leskey and Benjamin Leskey

MICHIGAN

Brighton – Branham Hammond

Canton – Shelby Briggs and Benjamin Fuller

Grand Rapids – Leah Summerfield

Hartland – Bailey Bonin

Hickory Corners – Isaac Wallace

Warren – Noelle Gniewek

Zeeland – Katie Bruursema

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Madbury – Ethan Richter

Merrimack – Laura Heussler

NEW JERSEY

Trenton – Emily Kahn

NEW YORK

Syracuse – Benjamin Brown

NORTH CAROLINA

Durham – Michael Mohnasky

Winston Salem – Isaac Harley

          

PENNSYLVANIA

Bellefonte – Adree Ley

Dover – Nathan Lahr

Erie – Melissa Alvis

Fawn Grove – Elissa Tymes

Imperial – Sarah Pethtel

Manchester – Aubrey Shaffer

Milton – Peggy Ulmer

Monaca – Alexis Merritt

Narvon – Hunter Winey

Pittsburg – Ben Pollock

Sarver – Cody Duke

Warren – Emily Grimm

Waynesburg – Kirsten Garber

York – Elizabeth King

SOUTH CAROLINA

West Columbia – Sarah Harmon

TENNESSEE

Centerville – Karmen Linder

Columbia – Luke Caddy and Zachary Caddy

VIRGINIA

Burke – Jennica Ray

Chester – Benjamin James

Mechanicsville – Ashley Brown and Tyler Brown

WEST VIRGINIA

Bruceton Mills – Emma Harvey

Charles Town – Kourtney Pryseski

Cross Lanes – Stephanie Rodeheaver

Fairmont – John Davis

Follansbee – Courtney Scott

Glen Dale – Hannah Williams

Mannington – Brent Hayes

Parkersburg – Sarah Meek

Weirton – Bethany Richardson

Winfield – Elizabeth Fee

OUTSIDE USA

ARMED FORCES

APO – Darren Thomas Moon

ALBERTA, CANADA

Calgary – Kayla Kalischuk

ONTARIO, CANADA

Lasalle – Hunter Dent

GERMANY

Tim Kasparek

UNITED KINGDOM

Livingston – Joshua Dunn

Mount Vernon Nazarene University is a private, four-year, intentionally Christian teaching university for traditional age students, graduate students, and working adults. With a 327-acre main campus in Mount Vernon, Ohio, MVNU emphasizes academic excellence, spiritual growth, and service to community and church. MVNU offers an affordable education both in-seat and online to more than 2,200 students from 34 states and 14 foreign countries.

###