SEARCH MVNU

What are you looking for?

740-397-9000

800 Martinsburg Road
Mount Vernon, OH 43050

Events.
Clear Filter
December 2022
2Dec.
5:30 p.m.
Main Campus
2Dec.
10:20 a.m. - 11:20 a.m.
Chapel Auditorium
3Dec.
3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Chapel Auditorium
4Dec.
7:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Chapel Auditorium
5Dec.
Main Campus
12Dec.
11:55 p.m.
Main Campus
View All Upcoming Events
Show Mobile Menu

MVNU releases Spring 2022 Dean’s List

MOUNT VERNON, Ohio (June 3, 2022) —Over 540 students attained the achievement of being named to the Mount Vernon Nazarene University Dean’s List for the Spring 2022 semester.

To achieve the designation, students must earn a grade-point average of 3.5 or above. Of the 546 named to the Dean’s List, 373 students earned GPAs between 3.5 and 3.9, with 173 students earning a 4.0 GPA. Those making the list from Ohio are:

ALLEN COUNTY

Lima — Delaney Brinkman and Allison Durst

Elida — Michael Crouse, Maggie Little and Ryan Vetters

Cridersville — Jarin Bertke

ASHLAND COUNTY

Ashland — Emilie Lemon, Emily Ludwig, Caleb Myers, and Triton Schuster

Loudonville — Jacob Gessner and Garrett Fry

ASHTABULA COUNTY

Orwell — Riki Kaiser

AUGLAIZE COUNTY

Wapakoneta — Britney Robb

BUTLER COUNTY

Liberty Township — Alexes Church, Katlyn Davis, Claire Vogelmann and Robert Vogelmann

Middletown — Brynne Davis and Brooke Frazier

Monroe — Lilian Volk

Ross — Jeremiah Archer

CARROLL COUNTY

Carrollton — Rebecca Stoneman

CHAMPAIGN COUNTY

Urbana — Bryant McKenzie

Woodstock — Bryce Bosworth

CLARK COUNTY

New Carlisle — Garrett Gemmaka

Springfield — Kacey Miller and Seth Potts

South Vienna — Sara Augustus

Clermont County

Amelia — Lauren Lain

Batavia — Abigail Roberts

Loveland — Samantha Weaver

CLINTON COUNTY

Blanchester —Lydia Falger

Clarksville — Hailey Clayborn

New Vienna — Gracie Evanshine

COLUMBIANA COUNTY

Columbiana — Patricia Mills

East Liverpool — Morgan Delposen

Salem — Jessica Bock and Kayla Hovorka

Wellsville —Blaine Havens

COSHOCTON COUNTY

Coshocton — Jadon Bird, Haley Eberhard, Abigail Large, Kenzie Potter and Keelie Williams

Walhonding — Carolyn Betz, Ashley Mast, and Megan Peck

Warsaw — Macey Geog and Allison Prouty

CRAWFORD COUNTY

Bucyrus — Melia Williamson, Mikala Williamson, and Nathan Wingert

Galion — Abbey Niedemier and Bailey Niedermier

CUYAHOGA COUNTY

Bedford — Luke Mohnasky

Brecksville — Renee Bolon

Brook Park — Mikala Minerd

Moreland Hill — Grace Marinelli

North Olmsted — Joseph Poremsky

Parma — Zoe Schaum

Westlake — Rochelle De Vries

DARKE COUNTY

Arcanum — Chloe Mae Peters

Greenville — Owen Paulus

DELAWARE COUNTY

Delaware — Emma Klemanski, Molly Melfe, Madison Shearer, Hannah Snedden and Rachel Wagner

Galena — Josiah Holloway and Cameron Lozano

Lewis Center — T’jai Martin

Powell — Margaret Croop

Sunbury — Clay Brown, Chase Brown, and Eric Sharpes

ERIE COUNTY

Castalia — Logan Davis

Sandusky —Kimberly Comparette, Timothy Gray and Brianna Lynn

FAIRFIELD COUNTY

Baltimore — Josiah Sidle and Anastacia Viau

Lancaster — Jesse Brunton, Kayley Brunton, Amy Carpenter, Hope Custer, Blaine Keener, Mikayla Thompson

Pickerington — Katie Cundiff, Colin Maffett and Kevin Richer

Pleasantville — Sheridan Sullivan

Stoutsville — Brooklyn Bryant

FAYETTE COUNTY

Bloomingburg — Shayln Landrum

Washington Courthouse — Alexa Stiffler

FRANKLIN COUNTY

Canal Winchester — Olivia Harris

Columbus — Brogan Campbell, Brett Dillinger, Kiera Jones, Sarah Fansler, Elijah Redmond and Rayna Tackett

Dublin — Julia Trotti

Gahanna — Jenson Thompson, Natalie Wade and Alyssa Weishaar

Galloway — Taylor Nazeck

Grove City — Emily Burley, Sarah Cuckler, Nicholas Miller, Samantha Poor, Kaitlin Runyon, Allyson Schall, Caleb Schall and Colton Sisler

Hilliard — Addison Crace, Serena Owens, Hong Sheng Wang

Lockbourne — Mallory Spangler

Westerville — Maxwell Baker and Hayden Moore

FULTON COUNTY

Archbold — Lily Krieger

GEAUGA COUNTY

Thompson — Wyatt Partington

GREENE COUNTY

Bellbrook — Caitlin Erlandson

Cedarville — Trenton Koning

Jamestown — Kayli Vipperman

HARDIN COUNTY

Larue — Abigail Penhorwood

Mount Victory — Rebecca Bash and Sarah Bash

Ridgeway — Isaiah Savage

HENRY COUNTY

Napoleon — Samantha Wulff

HIGHLAND COUNTY

Lynchburg — Eric McLaughlin

HOCKING COUNTY

Logan — Madison Turner

HOLMES COUNTY

Baltic — Kallie Regula

Big Prairie — Sarah Friedrich

Glenmont — Alexander Adams

Killbuck — Callie Cline

Lakeville — Katie Sprang

Millersburg — Brandon Barkman, Rachel Byler, Declan Howell, Casey Kalman, Andrew Miller, Cameron Miller, Ryan O’Donnell, Erin Weaver and Zachary Wigton

JACKSON COUNTY

Jackson — Callie Henry

JEFFERSON COUNTY

Steubenville — Benjamin Reed

KNOX COUNTY

Centerburg — Hannah Crouse, Sarah Dickhof, Taylor Scowden, Landon Shenberger and Sidney Van Fossen

Danville — Samuel Whitney, Kendra Clark, Alyssa Marshall, Jackson Mentzer, Erica Mullett, Samuel Whitney and Rachel Wilson

Fredericktown — Reed Gould, Rachael Patterson, Kelly Sapp, Alexis Salkovick, Macy Thorne, Hannah Vaughn and Skyler Wiggand

Gambier — Zachary Ballenger and Sydney Briggs

Howard — Meggan Bartok, Grace Downes, Robyn Downes, Skyler Durbin, Ellie Hagy, Judah Keith, Isabelle Schlaegel, Madelyn Sinsel, Dustin Springer, Spencer Stanley, Gage Steinmetz, Ryan Ulen, Joanna Vanasse and Taryn Waugh

Mount Vernon — Koryn Allen, Sierra Arnal, Hannah Baldwin, Emma Barteau, Elizabeth Beal, Nathan Beatty, Hunter Billman, Chase Castline, Samantha Cook, Corey Crowe, Hunter Dent, Brielle Dornbirer, Catherine Dugan, Bryce Farrell, Donald Finch, Manuel Flores, Jason Fraley, Benjamin Goss, Abigail Harlow, Brooke Harman, Grant Hauger, Charlotte Houser, Noah Humphrey, Joseph Hurst, Taryn King, Jacob Lafevor, Gina Lawhon, Gabrielle Lozano, Moses Magens, Caden Massey, Caleb McNichols, Darren Moon, Anna Neipling, James Nussbaum, Kennedee Plank, Sameer Rasa, Samuel Riffle, Jack Rummel, Jessica Rummel, Hanna Sims, Spencer Smith, Jacob Smith, Noah Stephens, Lillian Stuller, Parker Suggs, Tyler Tipton, Kristy Vargo, Keylor Vega Leon, Bryce Wiles, Brycen Wood and Grace Zoldak

LAKE COUNTY

Mentor —Alison Bals, Kaitlyn Bals, Jillian Hershey and Samuel Hershey

Painesville — Henry Shobert

Willowick — Melanie Wayts

LICKING COUNTY

Granville — Avery Adkins, Lydia Bolden, Tyler Dickerson, Mayleea Hansen, Andrew Pfau, Scott Sharp, Elizabeth Swann and Brody Swisher

Heath — Lucas Harbaugh

Hebron — Adrianna Huff

Johnstown — Paige Bemiller, Rachael Hobbs, MacKenzie Holder, Alexander Jenney, Zachary Jenney, Cole Lape, Courtney McCoy, Michaela Owens, Luke Shoen, William Sweetman and McKenzie Thomas

Newark — Jonathan Brubaker, Dylan Elliott, Bryce Fender, Sarah Hill, Riley Jarrett, Emma Keyse, Sarah Meek, Sydney Miller, Jean Moore, Chloe Sanders, Sarah Sanders, Abigail Sanders, Carly Sumption, Ellie Tritt, Josiah Walden and Jonathan Winningham

Pataskala — Sommer Branham and Ashley Burgess

Saint Louisville — Linsey Bilger

Utica — Bailey Bonin, Avan Dunn, Hunter Keller, Brittany Miller and Brittany Starrett

LOGAN COUNTY

Bellefontaine — Gracie Middaugh

West Liberty — Lance Baldwin, Andrew Hardwick and Daniel Lehman

Quincy — Kristin Davidson

LORAIN COUNTY

North Ridgeville — Zachary Strouse

LUCAS COUNTY

Holland — Noah Robbins

Maumee — Maxwell Donawa and Marylynn Leinbach

Toledo — Rachel Root

Sylvania — Alisa Warton                

MADISON COUNTY

Fairfield Township — Lilyann Ward

London — Joseph Johnson

Mount Sterling — Braden Wallace and Marcus Whaley

West Jefferson — Nathaniel Dersom and Hope Schwind

MAHONING COUNTY

Poland — Alexis Eaton and Abigail Snyder

MARION COUNTY

La Rue —Joshua Conklin

Marion — Riley Brown, Benjamin Mayse and Daniel Stimson

MEDINA COUNTY

Valley City — Molly Galaszewski

Wadsworth — Avrey Cornelius

MEIGS COUNTY

Racine — Matthew Jackson

MIAMI COUNTY

Casstown — Ashley Beachy

Troy — Hannah Schaffnit

MONTGOMERY COUNTY

Dayton — Claire Allen and Shema Makombe

Huber Heights — Alyxandra Syrek

Kettering —Riley Tew and Mallory Thomas

MORGAN COUNTY

Malta — Carver Myers

MORROW COUNTY

Cardington —Emily Benson, Emily Driver, Elizabeth Long and Sydney Vaught

Marengo — Bailey Remmert and Isabella Yoder

Mount Gilead— Tyler Kegley, Julia Kanagy, Gavin Mattix and Lauryn Smith

MUSKINGUM COUNTY

Frazeysburg — Emily Dodgion

New Concord — Ashley Townsend

Zanesville — Valerie Miller

NOBLE COUNTY

Caldwell — Chloe McAuley

PAULDING COUNTY

Paulding Township — Elayna Carwile

PERRY COUNTY

New Straitsville — Megan Danison

Thornville — Brooke Hurst

PICKAWAY COUNTY

Ashville — Ryan Wolfe

Circleville — Taylor Huffer

Orient — David Dailey and Megan Jennings

PIKE COUNTY

Waverly — Gabrielle Towler

PORTAGE COUNTY

Streetsboro — Madeline Critzer

RICHLAND COUNTY

Ashland — Emily Conrad

Bellville — Anna Dudgeon, Max George, Katelyn Knoblock, Reagan Marshall, Brandon Mellott, Halen Sansom, Alice Williams and Maddelyn Wine

Butler — Merritt Burgholder, Caleb Dettmer, Kylee Dettmer, Brock Dettmer, Stella Kauffman, Piersen Schuiling, MacKenzie Thorne and Sadie Woodward-Page

Lexington — Jared Mount

Mansfield — Faith Barnett, Travis Cadle, Madison Clapp, Hannah Hershner, Phoebe Hupp, Luke Jungeberg, Addison Karger, Sara Marhefka, Noelle Morris and Julia Wilson

Ontario — Allison Hartman

Shelby — Kalysta Barnd, Raegan Gurney, Jackson Moody and Riley Moody

ROSS COUNTY

Chillicothe — Cameron Debord and Cruz McFadden

SCIOTO COUNTY

Portsmouth — Clay Cottle and Aaron Jolly

Wheelersburg — Elizabeth Heimback and Ezekiel Emnett

SENECA COUNTY

Tiffin — Lydia Frankart

STARK COUNTY

Canton — Justis Paul and Christian Shaklee

Hartville — Marissa Kunes

Louisville — Christian Graber

Massilon — Jonathon Backus, Nadia Hoffman, Rylee Pireu and Cameron Rife

Navarre — Jordon Gregory

North Canton — Ellyn Coe, Chloe Felix, Ashley Stumperth and Emily Walker

SUMMIT COUNTY

Akron — Maria Dobson and Larry Ritterbeck

Copley — Paige Brenner, Emma Brown and Brookelynn Semmelroth

Cuyahoga Falls — Madison Court and Brielle Owens

Stow — Emily Dickson, Alexis Gray and Tressa Hindenlang

TRUMBULL COUNTY

Niles — Amanda Agler

TUSCARAWAS COUNTY

Bolivar — Samantha Owens

Dover — Marhin Chismar, Shay Gautier, Logan Kazelman, Sydney Moon, Kade Ruegsegger and Adam Schreiner

Dundee — Lindsey Mast and Kody Miller

New Philadelphia — Gabrielle Anzalone, Jacob Finnicum, Kyler Finnicum, Brennon Kelley and Ezekiel VanArsdalen

Port Washington — Roston Miller

Sugarcreek —Damien Kandel, Brooke Miller, Bethany Rider and Emma Warkall

Uhrichsville — Hannah Johns

UNION COUNTY

Irwin — Alissa Miller

Marysville — Benjamin Alexander, Morgan Forney, Madison Heflin, Spencer Mills, Leah Potter, Madison Powers, Clayton Rice, Elizabeth Sharrock, Diego Shaw and Megan Vollrath

Milford Center — April Ward and Ashlyn Ward

Richwood — Abigail Chadwick, Sarah Chadwick and Savannah Sparks

VINTON COUNTY

Ray — Caden Donaldson

WARREN COUNTY

Lebanon — Dallas Stone

Morrow — Lucy Beaulieu and Abbey Niemesh

Maineville — Angela Borjas

Oregonia — Lindsey Amberger

Springboro — Nathan McCloud

Waynesville — Kate Von Handorf

WAYNE COUNTY

Apple Creek — Maggie Coblentz and Mallory Shoup

Burbank — Macyn Siegenthaler

Dalton — Colin Berg, Hannah Bidlack and Evan Hodkinson

Fredericksburg — Mason Maurer

Marshallville — Emerson Hamsher and Elizabeth Hartzler

Orrville — Rachel Caskey, Madison Eyler, Kirsten Lichti and Victoria Ogg

Shreve — Calum Hoover, Laurel Sidle and Clayton Zimmerly

West Salem — Kaitlyn Clifford and Nicole Winkler

Wooster — Emily Allison, Natalie Adams, Daniel Carpenter, Audrey Cochran, Matthew Falkenberg, Mackenzie Hancock and Sydney Sherrieb

WYANDOT COUNTY

Harpster — Joshua Schilling

Outside Ohio

Alabama — Michael Evans

California — Luke Modesto and Amber Hancock

Florida — Karlee Whitesell

Georgia — Carrie Davis

Hawaii — Cole Custodio

Illinois — Emily Ryan, Caitlyn Stimson, Daniel Skrzypchak and Mallory Conrad

Indiana — MacKenzie Carter, Sarah Guipe, Kylee Matern, Lexi Gammello, Josh Pettit, Judith Bennett, Autumn Thomae, Joel Pettit, Nathan Parker and Isaac Bowser

Kentucky — Sierra Lewis, Zane Sanders, Keaton Mossman and Matthew Quire

Maryland — Connor McCoy and Isaac Curtis

Michigan — Katie Bruursema, Noelle Gniewek and Brookstyn Black

New Hampshire — Ashley Farrar, Madison Therrien, Laura Heussler and Catherine Richter

New York — Benjamin Brown

Pennsylvania — Hunter Winey, Cody Duke, Cassidy Hoover, Elissa Tymes, Kiersten Winey, Taylor Willis, Gabrielle Joyce, Abby Schmetzer, Brianna Burke, Ethan Hambrick, Aubrey Shaffer, Nathan Lahr, Peggy Ulmer and Melissa Alvis

Tennessee — Luke Caddy and Preston Krantz

West Virginia — Rebecca Gaines, Hannah Williams, Emma Harvey, Dakota Walker, Naomi Weaver, Jason LaAsmar, Benjamin Slater and Tucker Dougherty

To learn more about MVNU traditional or online programs, visit mvnu.edu.

Mount Vernon Nazarene University is a private, four-year, intentionally Christian teaching university for traditional age students, graduate students, and working adults. With a 327-acre main campus in Mount Vernon, Ohio, MVNU emphasizes academic excellence, spiritual growth, and service to community and church. MVNU offers an affordable education both in-seat and online to more than 2,100 students from 42 states and nine foreign countries.

###