SEARCH MVNU

What are you looking for?

740-397-9000

800 Martinsburg Road
Mount Vernon, OH 43050

Events.

Clear Filter

January 2021

1Jan.
12Jan.

Residence Halls Open

10:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Main Campus

13Jan.

Spring Semester Begins

7:50 a.m. - Midnight

Main Campus

22Jan.

Last Day to Add a Course

Midnight - Midnight

Main Campus

25Jan.

Last Day to Drop a Course without a "W" Grade

Midnight - Midnight

Main Campus

28Jan.

University Statistics Day

Midnight - Midnight

Main Campus

View All Upcoming Events
Show Mobile Menu

626 students named to Fall 2020 Dean’s List

MOUNT VERNON, Ohio – Mount Vernon Nazarene University presented over 600 students with the achievement of being named to the Dean’s List for the Fall 2020 semester.

Students receive this designation by earning a grade-point average of 3.5 or above. Of the 626 students named this year, 197 students earned a 4.0 GPA, with 429 students earning a GPA between 3.5 and 3.9. The following are those who made the list:

ADAMS COUNTY

Peebles – Brianna Baldwin

Winchester – Sydney Kendall

ALLEN COUNTY

Elida – Ryan Vetters and Seth Ward

ASHLAND COUNTY

Ashland – Jonathon Langdon, Caleb Myers, and Locke Troth

Loudonville – Matthew Brightbill and Garett Fry

ATHENS COUNTY

Buchtel – Camrin Dupler

AUGLAIZE COUNTY

Wapakoneta – Lauren Klopfenstein and Britney Robb

BUTLER COUNTY

Fairfield Township – Lilyann Ward

Hamilton – Emma Harville

Liberty Township – Alexes Church, Katlyn Davis, Genesis Mena-Cruz, Sara Petron, MacKenzie Sharpshair, and Claire Vogelmann

Middletown – Morgan Harden and Hannah Young

Ross – Jeremiah Archer

CLARK COUNTY

New Carlisle – Garrett Gemmaka

South Vienna – Sara Augustus and Marissa Fisher

Springfield – Taylor Jobe, Olivia Potts, Seth Potts, and Cullen Rogan

CLERMONT COUNTY

Amelia – Lauren Lain

Loveland – Levi Weaver and Samantha Weaver

CLINTON COUNTY

Blanchester – Lydia Falgner

Clarksville – Hailey Clayborn and Alexandria Juniet

COLUMBIANA COUNTY

Columbiana – Patricia Mills

East Liverpool – Sarah Keyes

Lisbon – Cameron Rife

Salem – Jessica Bock, Julia Bock, Samuel Bryan, and Kayla Hovorka

Washingtonville – Jalea Shar

COSHOCTON COUNTY

Coshocton – Zachary Austin, Danielle Newman, Lynsey Stonebraker, and Keelie Williams

Walhonding – Carolyn Betz and Ashley Mast

Warsaw – Allison Prouty

West Lafayette – Waverly Reidenbach

CRAWFORD COUNTY

Bucyrus – Riley Moody, Lynae Rausch, Melia Williamson, and Nathan Wingert

Galion – Chase Castline and Teresa House

CUYAHOGA COUNTY

Bay Village – Rachael Urry

Bedford – Luke Mohnasky

Brecksville – Renee Bolon

Brook Park – Mikala Minerd

Brooklyn – Jacob Ockunzzi

Moreland Hills – Grace Marinelli

North Olmsted – Randy Johr

Olmsted Falls – Daniel Homes

Parma – Zoe Schaum

Solon – Mary Harmody

Strongsville – Emily Hansen and Emily Kahn

University Heights – Timothy Hoshiko

Westlake – Rochelle De Vries

DARKE COUNTY

Arcanum – Chloe Mae Peters

Greenville – Owen Paulus

DEFIANCE COUNTY

Defiance – Alexander Menendez and Connor Williams

DELAWARE COUNTY

Columbus – Kathryn Kraynak

Delaware – Alexia Dicke, Jotham Kisitu, Emma Klemanski, Molly Melfe, Savannah Perry, Caitlyn Ruminski, Hannah Snedden, and Jacobi Tiede

Galena – Rachel Conrad and Paige Renz

Lewis Center – T’jai Martin

Sunbury – Chase Brown, Kaitlin Meade, Evelyn Ranck, and Ian Ranck

Westerville – Cooper Crawford, Josh Houston, Joanna Li, and Daniel Mayotte

ERIE COUNTY

Castalia – Alexandrea Michel

Sandusky – Joseph Comparette and Kimberly Comparette

FAIRFIELD COUNTY

Carroll – Samantha Collier

Lancaster – Hope Custer, Blaine Keener, Zachary McCarty, and Leython Wirick

Pickerington – Katie Cundiff, Abigayle O’Neil, Kevin Richer, and Carson Weghorst

Pleasantville – Sheridan Sullivan

FRANKLIN COUNTY

Bexley – Lydia Wicks

Blacklick – Kassandra Knecht

Canal Winchester – Sarah Noland

Columbus – Brogan Campbell, Brett Dillinger, Kiera Jones, Makayla Roberts, Hope Schwind, Rayna Tackett, and Victoria Weiland

Dublin – Julia Trotti

Gahanna – Anna Bennett, Judith Bennett, Jenson Thompson, and Alyssa Weishaar

Galloway – Taylor Nazeck

Grove City – Emily Burley, Olivia Castle, Nicholas Miller, Samantha Poor, Kaitlin Runyon, Savannah Rutherford, Allyson Schall, and Colton Sisler

Hilliard – Katie Fischer, Norbert Fischer, Lavonna Haight, Hannah Kutz, Anna Meyers, Zachary Meyers, and Hong Sheng Wang

Lockbourne – Mallory Spangler

New Albany – Michael Hahn and Jennalee Strous

Reynoldsburg – Caleb Dexter and Julia Feasel

Westerville – Salena Alexander, Loralei Breakey, and Adison Preston

Whitehall – Austi Spaulding

FULTON COUNTY

Archbold – Lily Krieger and Toby Walker

GEAUGA COUNTY

Chagrin Falls – Kaylin Shackelford

GREENE COUNTY

Beavercreek – Melinda Dacri-Kim and Mikenzie Nartker

Bellbrook – Caitlin Erlandson

Cedarville – Maggie Coe

Jamestown – Kayli Vipperman

Xenia – Alyson Landis and Savannah Puckett

HARDIN COUNTY

Kenton – Aubrey Thrush

Larue – Abigail Penhorwood

Mount Victory – Rebecca Bash

Ridgeway – Isaiah Savage

HENRY COUNTY

Napoleon – Sara Kent

HOCKING COUNTY

Logan – Cassady Thrapp and Andrew Todd

HOLMES COUNTY

Big Prairie – Emily Dalrymple, Sarah Friedrich, and Karley Halloran

Glenmont – Alexander Adams

Holmesville – Brandi Myers

Killbuck – Brittany Starrett

Lakeville – Seth Lapp

Millersburg – Declan Howell, Casey Kalman, Braden Mast, Kyle Mast, Andrew Miller, Bradley Miller, Brooke Miller, Megan Morrison, Ryan O’Donnell, Brittany Phillips, Sarah Tennefoss, Zachary Wigton, and Alec Yoder

HURON COUNTY

Norwalk – Brandon Ehrenberg

JACKSON COUNTY

Oak Hill – Logan Hines

KNOX COUNTY

Centerburg – Hannah Crouse, Victoria McDowell, Mikayla Severance, Landon Shenberger, Isaac Stein, Sarah Thatcher, Alyssa Van Fossen, Sidney Van Fossen, and Hanna Wilson

Danville – Hannah Frye, Kyra Lepley, Jackson Mentzer, Erica Mullett, Sydney Risser, and Samuel Whitney

Fredericktown – Katherine Adalem, Michaela Finnell, Reed Gould, Samantha Lopez, Megan Miller, Alexis Salkovick, Cassandra Vaughn, Hannah Vaughn, Chyann Welch, and Gerrad Williams

Gambier – Kelly Sullins

Howard – Meggan Bartok, Scott Bates, Abigail Brown, Skyler Durbin, Emma Hagy, Cassidy Helman, Nickolas Howard, Isaiah Kohl, Kaylen Mann, Emily Opfer, Abigail Slingerland, Steven Smith, Caleb Steele, Gage Steinmetz, Abigail Taylor, Ryan Ulen, Kayla Washington, and Emily Weber

Mount Vernon – Zachary Ballenger, Emma Barteau, Tessa Barteau, Kori Baughman, Elizabeth Beal, Isaac Browning, Aline Butoto, Sydney Cagnon, Brooke Estep, Gerrit Franko, Cassidy Frazier, Taylor Gregory, Tyler Gregory, Amber Harden, Brooke Harman, Caleb Hartz, Grant Hauger, Abagail Hawk, Andrew Hedrick, Anthony Howard, Noah Humphrey, Allen Jacobson, Cailyn Kennedy, Taryn King, Hannah Kinnear, Jacob Lafevor, James Loska, Peeri Lowe, Tyler MacKie, Caleb McNichols, Cameron McWatters, Austin Miller, Lydia Radcliffe, Sameer Rasa, Samuel Riffle, Hunter Rine, Jessica Rummel, Natalie Saal, Alyssa Sidle, Hanna Sims, Josiah Six, Alexa Skal, Jacob Smith, Julie Steady, Matthew Stephens, Noah Stephens, Valerie Stichert, Elizabeth Terwilliger, Kristy Vargo, Keylor Vega Leon, Meke Waal, Brieann Westfall-Jordan, and Brycen Wood

LAKE COUNTY

Madison – Kelsey Davis

Mentor – Alison Bals, Kaitlyn Bals, Jillian Hershey, and Samuel Hershey

Painesville – Matias Malkamaki, Henry Shobert, and Thomas Tutolo

LAWRENCE COUNTY

South Point – Will Hale

LICKING COUNTY

Croton – Michaela Carter

Etna – Emma Strausbaugh

Granville – Erin Adkins, Mayleea Hansen, Matthew Knudsen, Melody Newsome, Andrew Pfau, Matthew Pfau, Timothy Pfau, Scott Sharp, Elizabeth Swan, Madelaine Swan, and Brody Swisher

Hebron – Adrianna Huff

Johnstown – Rachael Hobbs, MacKenzie Holder, Alexander Jenney, Zachary Jenney, Cole Lape, Kimberly Lines, Michaela Owens, Ashley Rankin, Luke Shoen, and Meghan Sinningson

Newark – Grace Brubaker, Jonathan Brubaker, Dylan Elliott, Bryce Fender, Sarah Hill, Riley Jarrett, Courtney Knepper, Bethany Meek, Sydney Miller, Jean Moore, Tessa Oliver, Mauri Rauch, Abigail Sanders, Carly Sumption, Hunter Sutvak, Nathanael Thomson, and Jonathan Winningham

Pataskala – Hannah Edmonds and Lydia Smith

Utica – Kathyrn Helphrey, Caleb Lybarger, and Brittany Miller

LOGAN COUNTY

Lakeview – Kristopher Moebs

Quincy – Kristin Davidson

Zanesfield – Clayton Slemmons

LORAIN COUNTY

North Ridgeville – Zachary Strouse

Oberlin – Rebekah Davis

LUCAS COUNTY

Holland – Noah Robbins

Maumee – Marylynn Leinbach

Sylvania – Alisa Warton and Scott Warton

Toledo – Kaylie Awbrey and Rachel Root

MADISON COUNTY

London – Joseph Johnson

Mount Sterling – Madeline Kitchen

West Jefferson – Grant Dersom and Nathaniel Dersom

MAHONING COUNTY

North Benton – Ashley Weber

Poland – Alexis Eaton

MARION COUNTY

La Rue – Joshua Conklin

Marion – Alyssa Bales and Daniel Stimson

MEDINA COUNTY

Medina – Abigail Bechtol and Clark Iorio

Valley City – Molly Galaszewski

Wadsworth – Abigail Magyar

MEIGS COUNTY

Middleport – Jordan Roush

Rutland – Shelby Bing

MERCER COUNTY

Celina – Grant Wagner

MIAMI COUNTY

Casstown – Hailey Peters

Troy – Cori Hutchison

MONTGOMERY COUNTY

Dayton – Claire Allen and Wesley McClellan

Kettering – Riley Tew and Mallory Thomas

Miamisburg – Randall Glover

MORROW COUNTY

Cardington – Emily Benson, Allee Dutt, Rylie Partlow, and Sydney Vaught

Marengo – Bailey Remmert and Isabella Yoder

Mount Gilead – Jonah Barnett, Francesca Cutrupi, Tyler Kegley, Gavin Mattix, Lauryn Smith, and Micah Tuggle

MUSKINGUM COUNTY

Nashport – Crystin Spiker

New Concord – Ashley Townsend and Sarah Townsend

NOBLE COUNTY

Caldwell – Tyler Leonhart

OTTAWA COUNTY

Elmore – Claire Rothert

Port Clinton – Leslee Gilleland and Rachel Monk

PAULDING COUNTY

Paulding – Griffin Harder

PERRY COUNTY

Glenford – Sydney Bradley

New Straitsville – Megan Danison

PICKAWAY COUNTY

Ashville – Ryan Wolfe

Circleville – William Hines

Orient – David Dailey and Chloe Davis

PIKE COUNTY

Waverly – Gabrielle Towler

PORTAGE COUNTY

Aurora – Julia Bowers

Ravenna – Casey Clark

Streetsboro – Madeline Critzer, Melanie Critzer, Alyssa Gaines, and Colin Gaines

RICHLAND COUNTY

Ashland – Emily Conrad

Bellville – Brielle Dornbirer, Anna Dudgeon, Grayson George, Max George, James Howard, Isaac Kistler, Reagan Marshall, Brandon Mellott, Ethan Sparks, and Alice Williams

Butler – Nicholas Kelley, Cora Swank, and MacKenzie Thorne

Lexington – Jared Mount

Lucas – Hannah Neff

Mansfield – Kailee Barron, Madison Clapp, Katelyn Glasener, Luke Jungeberg, Addison Karger, Noelle Morris, Caylynn Penney, Kilee Stoner, Cassandra Tucker, and Julia Wilson

Ontario – Ian Barnes

Shelby – Kalysta Barnd and Jackson Moody

ROSS COUNTY

Chillicothe – Jeremy Brooks

SANDUSKY COUNTY

Vickery – Clayton Sosa

SCIOTO COUNTY

Lucasville – Cayton Ruby

Wheelersburg – Elizabeth Heimbach, Drew Jackson, and Ellie Ruby

SENECA COUNTY

Fostoria – Jessica Kauffman

Tiffin – Lydia Frankart

SHELBY COUNTY

Anna – Jacob Harris

Sidney – Gabrielle Lozano

STARK COUNTY

Hartville – Anna Meyer and Jordan Tufts

Louisville – Christian Graber

Massillon – Jonathan Backus and Rylee Pireu

North Canton – Calista Hudak

North Lawrence – Jordan Miller

Uniontown – Megan Moraghan and Leslie Uphouse

SUMMIT COUNTY

Akron – Brittany Burkhart, Maria Dobson, Katherine Kearns, Larry Ritterbeck, and Lilia Sartori

Copley – Paige Brenner and Brookelynn Semmelroth

Cuyahoga Falls – Madison Court

New Franklin – Jordan Campbell

Stow – Tressa Hindenlang and Caitlin Kyer

TRUMBULL COUNTY

Hubbard – Taylor Beil

Niles – Amanda Agler

TUSCARAWAS COUNTY

Dover – Shay Gautier, Logan Kazelman, Kade Ruegsegger, Jaden Steel, and Stephanie Steel

Dundee – Lindsey Mast and Kody Miller

New Phila – Kayla Tschudy

Newcomerstown – Brea Newbold and Scott Weaver

Sugarcreek – Hannah Beach, Damien Kandel, Bethany Rider, and Emma Warkall

Uhrichsville – Hannah Johns

UNION COUNTY

Irwin – Alissa Miller

Marysville – Madison Bushong, Brett Cingle, Morgan Forney, Madison Heflin, Spencer Mills, Leah Potter, Ean See, Elizabeth Sharrock, Ryan Walters, and Makenna Wilson

Milford Center – April Ward and Ashlyn Ward

Raymond – Luke Couchman

Richwood – Maddison Ruhl and Savannah Sparks

VAN WERT COUNTY

Convoy – Cameron Cearns

VINTON COUNTY

Ray – Caden Donaldson

WARREN COUNTY

Lebanon – Katherine Davis, Melissa Emery, Olivia Huth, Rachel Perry, and Dallas Stone

Maineville – Angela Borjas

Morrow – Lucy Beaulieu

Oregonia – Lindsey Amberger

Waynesville – Douglas Clark, McKinley Greely, and Kate Von Handorf

WASHINGTON COUNTY

Belpre – Raegan Craig

WAYNE COUNTY

Apple Creek – Maggie Coblentz, Liam Near, and Mallory Shoup

Creston – Jacob Hanzie

Fredericksburg – Mason Maurer

Marshallville – Emerson Hamsher and Elizabeth Hartzler

Orrville – Rachel Caskey, Madison Eyler, Anthony Immel, Ashley Lehman, Kirsten Lichti, Victoria Ogg, Grace Phillips, Megan Tschiegg, and Dylan Ward

Rittman – Erica Gasser

Shreve – Jacob Friday and Laurel Sidle

West Salem – Kaitlyn Clifford and Nicole Winkler

Wooster – Emily Allison, Gabrielle Bodager, Daniel Carpenter, Brianna Chenevey, Mackenzie Hancock, Sarah Hildreth, Lauren Phillips, Mariah Phillips, Victoria Stevens, Thaddaeus Weaver, and Curtis Williamson

WOOD COUNTY

Rossford – Logan Gauthier

WYANDOT COUNTY

Carey – Bailey Plott

Harpster – Caleb Schilling and Joshua Schilling

Nevada – Jessica McCombs

OUTSIDE OHIO

ALABAMA

Madison – Bethany Lahmon

ARKANSAS

Springdale – Tylar Hampton

CALIFORNIA

Arcadia – Brian Dunbar

FLORIDA

Neptune Beach – Brianna McGhee

ILLINOIS

Bartlett – Emily Ryan

Elgin – Daniel Skrzypchak

Milford – Caitlyn Stimson

O Fallon – Alisa Jenkins

INDIANA

Bedford – MacKenzie Carter

Danville – Sarah Guipe

Fort Wayne – Casey Bunner

Greenfield – Danielle Clark

Indianapolis – Jamie Broce

La Porte – Autumn Thomae

North Vernon – Kylee Matern

Osceola – Samuel Atkins

Plymouth – Clay Hilliard

Seymour – Brett Kleber

Valparaiso – Makayla Millard and Nathan Parker

IOWA

Altoona – Elisa Doll

KANSAS

Hiawatha – Lillian Thomas

KENTUCKY

Covington – Keaton Mossman

Florence – Claire Castleman

Maysville – Mallory Conrad

Richmond – Sierra Lewis

MAINE

Corinth – Abigail Leskey and Benjamin Leskey

MARYLAND

Mount Airy – Molly Kichline and Bethany Leon

Severn – Isaac Curtis

MASSACHUSETTS

Beverly – Joshua Snook

Leominster – Amy Kifer

MICHIGAN

Canton – Shelby Briggs and Benjamin Fuller

Fowler – Carter Pline

Hartland – Bailey Bonin

Hickory Corners – Isaac Wallace

Manitou Beach – Brookstyn Black

New Haven – Noelle Gniewek

Swartz Creek – Ashley Fitzpatrick

Zeeland – Katie Bruursema

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Madbury – Catherine Richter and Ethan Richter

Merrimack – Laura Heussler

NEW YORK

Syracuse – Benjamin Brown

NORTH CAROLINA

Monroe – Kayla Davis

Winston Salem – Isaac Harley

PENNSYLVANIA

Bellefonte – Adree Ana Ley

Coal Center – Eden Carpenter

Corry – Taylor Willis

Dover – Nathan Lahr

Ephrata – Ethan Hambrick

Erie – Melissa Alvis

Fawn Grove – Elissa Tymes

Industry – Alexus Burke

Manchester – Aubrey Shaffer

Milton – Peggy Ulmer

Narvon – Hunter Winey

New Holland – Cassidy Hoover

Sarver – Cody Duke

Warren – Emily Grimm

SOUTH CAROLINA

West Columbia – Sarah Harmon

VIRGINIA

Amherst – Mike Basko

Chester – Benjamin James

Mechanicsville – Ashley Brown and Tyler Brown

WEST VIRGINIA

Bruceton Mills – Emma Harvey

Charleston – Catherine Dugan

Glen Dale – Grace Williams

Winfield – Elizabeth Fee

OUTSIDE THE USA

ARMED FORCES

APO – Daren Moon

FPO – Lynda Reed

ALBERTA, CANADA

Calgary – Kayla Kalischuk

GERMANY

Kölln-Reisiek – Moses Magens

ICELAND

Kopavogur – Birkir Sigurdsson

Mount Vernon Nazarene University is a private, four-year, intentionally Christian teaching university for traditional age students, graduate students, and working adults. With a 327-acre main campus in Mount Vernon, Ohio, MVNU emphasizes academic excellence, spiritual growth, and service to community and church. MVNU offers an affordable education both in-seat and online to more than 2,100 students from 42 states and 9 foreign countries.
###