SEARCH MVNU

What are you looking for?

740-397-9000

800 Martinsburg Road
Mount Vernon, OH 43050

Events.
Clear Filter
August 2021
6Aug.
800 Martinsburg Road
14Aug.
9:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Main Campus
15Aug.
Main Campus
21Aug.
R.R. Hodges Chapel/Auditorium
23Aug.
800 Martinsburg Road
26Aug.
View All Upcoming Events
Show Mobile Menu

571 named to MVNU Dean’s List

MOUNT VERNON, Ohio — Over 570 students attained the achievement of being named to the Mount Vernon Nazarene University Dean’s List for the Spring 2021 semester.

To achieve the designation, students must earn a grade-point average of 3.5 or above. Of the 571 named to the Dean’s List, 369 students earned GPAs between 3.5 and 3.9, with 202 students earning a 4.0 GPA. Those making the list are:

ADAMS COUNTY

Peebles – Brianna Baldwin

West Union – Kathryn Cora

Winchester – Sydney Kendall

ALLEN COUNTY

Elida – Ryan Vetters and Seth Ward

Lima – Allison Durst

ASHLAND COUNTY

Ashland – Cheyenne Howell, Jonathon Langdon, Caleb Myers and Locke Troth

Loudonville – Garett Fry

ATHENS COUNTY

Buchtel – Camrin Dupler

AUGLAIZE COUNTY

Wapakoneta – Britney Robb

BUTLER COUNTY

Fairfield Township – Ellen Parker and Lilyann Ward

Liberty Township – Alexes Church, Katlyn Davis, Genesis Mena-Cruz, Sara Petron and Claire Vogelmann

Middletown – Brynne Davis and Morgan Harden

Ross – Jeremiah Archer

CHAMPAIGN COUNTY

Urbana — Justin Brown

CLARK COUNTY

New Carlisle – Garrett Gemmaka

South Vienna – Sara Augustus

Springfield – Kacey Miller, Olivia Potts, Seth Potts and Cullen Rogan

CLERMONT COUNTY

Amelia – Lauren Lain

Loveland – Samantha Weaver

CLINTON COUNTY

Blanchester – Lydia Falgner and Austin Faucett

Clarksville – Hailey Clayborn and Alexandria Juniet

Sabina – Spencer Smith

COLUMBIANA COUNTY

Columbiana – Patricia Mills

East Liverpool – Sarah Keyes

Salem – Julia Bock, Jessica Bock, Samuel Bryan and Kayla Hovorka

Washingtonville – Jalea Shar

COSHOCTON COUNTY

Coshocton – Zachary Austin, Danielle Newman, Kenzie Potter, Lynsey Stonebraker and Keelie Williams

Walhonding – Carolyn Betz and Ashley Mast

Warsaw – Kylee Metz and Allison Prouty

West Lafayette – Olivia Allen and Racheal Robbins

CRAWFORD COUNTY

Bucyrus – Melia Williamson and Nathan Wingert

Galion – Chase Castline and Bailey Niedermier

CUYAHOGA COUNTY

Bedford – Luke Mohnasky

Brecksville – Renee Bolon

Brook Park – Mikala Minerd

Brooklyn – Jacob Ockunzzi

Moreland Hills – Grace Marinelli

North Olmsted – Randy Johr

Parma – Zoe Schaum

Strongsville – Emily Hansen and Emily Kahn

Westlake – Rochelle De Vries

DARKE COUNTY

Arcanum – Chloe Peters

Greenville – Owen Paulus

DEFIANCE COUNTY

Defiance – Alexander Menendez

DELAWARE COUNTY

Columbus – Victoria Eley and Kathryn Kraynak

Delaware – Alexia Dicke, Emma Klemanski, Molly Melfe, Taylor Perry, Savannah Perry and Hannah Snedden

Galena – Rachel Conrad, Paige Renz and Samuel Will

Lewis Center – T’jai Martin

Sunbury – Chase Brown, Joshua Hageman, Kaitlin Meade and Ian Ranck

Westerville – Cooper Crawford

ERIE COUNTY

Castalia – Alexandrea Michel

Sandusky – Joseph Comparette and Kimberly Comparette

FAIRFIELD COUNTY

Lancaster – Jesse Brunton, Hope Custer, Blaine Keener, Zachary McCarty, Austi Spaulding and Mikayla Thompson

Pickerington – Abigayle O’Neil, Jonah Poole and Kevin Richer

Pleasantville – Sheridan Sullivan

Sugar Grove – Savannah Rutherford

FRANKLIN COUNTY

Bexley – Lydia Wicks

Blacklick – Kassandra Knecht

Canal Winchester – Sarah Noland

Columbus – Brogan Campbell, Brett Dillinger, Taylor Jobe, Kiera Jones, Tyler Leonhart, Elijah Redmond, Hope Schwind and Victoria Weiland

Dublin – Matias Malkamaki and Julia Trotti

Gahanna – Jenson Thompson and Alyssa Weishaar

Galloway – Hannah Kinnear and Taylor Nazeck

Grove City – Emily Burley, Olivia Castle, Sarah Cuckler, Nicholas Miller, Samantha Poor, Kaitlin Runyon, Allyson Schall, Colton Sisler and Sarah Wittenberg

Hilliard – Katherine Fischer, Lavonna Haight, Hannah Kutz, Zachary Meyers, Anna Meyers, Serena Owens and Hong Sheng Wang

Lockbourne – Mallory Spangler

New Albany – Shelby Briggs, Michael Hahn and Jennalee Strous

Reynoldsburg – Caleb Dexter

Westerville – Loralei Breakey

FULTON COUNTY

Archbold – Lily Krieger

GEAUGA COUNTY

Novelty – Colin Gaines

GREENE COUNTY

Beavercreek – Melinda Dacri-Kim and Mikenzie Nartker

Bellbrook – Caitlin Erlandson

Cedarville – Maggie Coe

Jamestown – Kayli Vipperman

Xenia – Alyson Landis

GUERNSEY COUNTY

Kimbolton – Hunter Hamilton

HARDIN COUNTY

Kenton – Aubrey Thrush

Larue – Abigail Penhorwood

Mount Victory – Rebecca Bash

Ridgeway – Isaiah Savage

HENRY COUNTY

Napoleon – Sara Kent

HOCKING COUNTY

Logan – Cassady Thrapp and Andrew Todd

HOLMES COUNTY

Big Prairie – Sarah Friedrich and Karley Halloran

Glenmont – Alexander Adams

Holmesville – Brandi Myers

Killbuck – Callie Cline and Brittany Starrett

Millersburg – Rachel Byler, Declan Howell, Casey Kalman, Kyle Mast, Andrew Miller, Brooke A Miller, Megan Morrison, Ryan O’Donnell, Sarah Tennefoss, Zachary Wigton and Alec Yoder

HURON COUNTY

Norwalk – Andrew Ehrenberg and Brandon Ehrenberg

KNOX COUNTY

Centerburg – Hannah Crouse, Victoria McDowell, Mikayla Severance, Landon Shenberger, Isaac Stein, Sarah Thatcher, Alyssa Van Fossen, Sidney Van Fossen and Hanna Wilson

Danville – Hannah Frye, Sarah Elizabeth Guipe, Alyssa Marshall, Jackson Mentzer, Emily Mitchell and Nathan Whitney

Fredericktown – Katherine Adalem, Emily Cobb, Reed Gould, Todd McKinley, Alexis Salkovick, Hannah Vaughn, Cassandra Vaughn and Gerrad Williams

Gambier – Zachary Ballenger

Howard – Robyn Downes, Skyler Durbin, Ellie Hagy, Emma Hagy, Isaiah Kohl, Caleb Steele, Gage Steinmetz, Ryan Ulen, Taryn Waugh and Steven Smith

Mount Vernon – Emma Barteau, Tessa Barteau, Elizabeth Beal, Koryn Bosworth, Gabriel Burgos, Sydney Cagnon, Hunter Dent, Catherine Dugan, Marissa Fisher, Laura Fraley, Gerrit Franko, Cassidy Frazier, Taylor Gregory, Brooke Harman, Abagail Hawk, Andrew Hedrick, Jordan Hoag, Noah Humphrey, Haley Isaacs, Allen Jacobson, Kayla Kalischuk, Cailyn Kennedy, Taryn King, James Loska, Peeri Lowe, Gabrielle Lozano, Moses Magens, Anitra Myer, Anna Neipling, Lydia Radcliffe, Sameer Rasa, Lynda Reed, Samuel Riffle, Hunter Rine, Jessica Rummel, Hanna Sims, Jeaustin Solis, Julie Steady, Valerie Stichert, Kristy Vargo, Keylor Leon, Brieann Westfall-Jordan, Jacob Lafevor, Aleah Wood and Brycen Wood

LAKE COUNTY

Mentor – Alison Bals, Kaitlyn Bals, Samuel Hershey and Jillian Hershey

Painesville – Henry Shobert

LICKING COUNTY

Croton – Michaela Carter

Etna – Emma Strausbaugh

Granville – Avery Adkins, Grant Chesser, Mayleea Hansen, Matthew Knudsen, Matthew Pfau, Andrew Pfau, Timothy Pfau, Scott Sharp, Madelaine Swan, Elizabeth Swan and Brody Swisher

Johnstown – Rachael Hobbs, Zachary Jenney, Alexander Jenney, Cole Lape, Michaela Owens, Meghan Sinningson and Grant Stelzer

Newark – Jonathan Brubaker, Grace Brubaker, Dylan Elliott, Bryce Fender, Luke Hampton, Sarah Hill, Riley Jarrett, Sarah Meek, Jean Moore, Tessa Oliver, Grace Palya, Chloe Sanders, Abigail Sanders, Carly Sumption and Jonathan Winningham

Pataskala – Lydia Smith

Saint Louisville – Julia Barrows, Linsey Bilger and Cami Cree

Utica – Hannah Holtz, Rebekah Kalas, Caleb Lybarger and Brittany Miller

LOGAN COUNTY

Lakeview – Kristopher Moebs

Quincy – Kristin Davidson

Zanesfield – Clayton Slemmons

LORAIN COUNTY

Oberlin – Rebekah Davis

LUCAS COUNTY

Holland – Noah Robbins

Maumee – Marylynn Leinbach

Sylvania – Scott Warton and Alisa Warton

Toledo – Kaylie Awbrey and Rachel Root

MADISON COUNTY

London – Joseph Johnson

Mount Sterling – Madeline Kitchen

West Jefferson – Nathaniel Dersom and Grant Dersom

MAHONING COUNTY

North Benton – Ashley Weber

Poland – Alexis Eaton

MARION COUNTY

La Rue – Joshua Conklin

Marion – Daniel Stimson

MEDINA COUNTY

Medina – Clark Iorio

Valley City – Molly Galaszewski

Wadsworth – Avrey Cornelius and Abigail Magyar

MEIGS COUNTY

Middleport – Jordan Roush

Racine – Matthew Jackson

Rutland – Shelby Bing

MERCER COUNTY

Celina – Grant Wagner

MIAMI COUNTY

Casstown – Hailey Peters

Ludlow Falls – Hannah Fugate

Tipp City – Ryan Kuhn

Troy – Jason Fraley

MONTGOMERY COUNTY

Brookville – Colt Tanner

Dayton – Claire Allen and Ryan Haas

Kettering – Riley Tew and Mallory Thomas

MORROW COUNTY

Cardington – Emily Benson, Allee Dutt and Sydney Vaught

Marengo – Bailey Remmert and Isabella Yoder

Mount Gilead – Jonah Barnett, Molly Brooke, Tyler Kegley, Gavin Mattix and Lauryn Smith

MUSKINGUM COUNTY

Nashport – Natalie Van Horn

New Concord – Ashley Townsend and Sarah Townsend

OTTAWA COUNTY

Elmore – Claire Rothert

Port Clinton – Leslee Gilleland and Rachel Monk

PAULDING COUNTY

Paulding – Elayna Carwile, Brianna Harder and Griffin Harder

PERRY COUNTY

New Straitsville – Megan Danison

PICKAWAY COUNTY

Asheville – Ryan Wolfe

Circleville – William Hines

Orient – David Dailey and Chloe Davis

PIKE COUNTY

Waverly – Gabrielle Towler

PORTAGE COUNTY

Aurora – Julia Bowers

Mantua – Darren Moon

Streetsboro – Melanie Critzer and Madeline Critzer

RICHLAND COUNTY

Ashland – Emily Conrad

Bellville – Anna Dudgeon, Grayson George, Max George, James Howard, Isaac Kistler, Reagan Marshall, Brandon Mellott, Taylor Mowry, Madison Therrien and Alice Williams

Butler – Brock Dettmer, Kylee Dettmer, Nicholas Kelley, Cora Swank and Sadie Woodward-Page

Mansfield – Madison Clapp, Katelyn Glasener, Luke Jungeberg, Addison Karger, Megan Miller, Noelle Morris, Caylynn Penney, Clay Reynolds, Kilee Stoner, Cassandra Tucker and Julia Wilson

Ontario – Ian Barnes

Shelby – Kalysta Barnd, Riley Moody, Jackson Moody and Samuel Swanger

ROSS COUNTY

Chillicothe – Jeremy Brooks

SANDUSKY COUNTY

Vickery – Clayton Sosa

SCIOTO COUNTY

Lucasville – Cayton Ruby

Wheelersburg – Shay-Lynn Baker, Elizabeth Heimbach, Drew Jackson and Ellie Jo Ruby

SENECA COUNTY

Fostoria – Jessica Kauffman

Tiffin – Lydia Frankart

SHELBY COUNTY

Anna – Jacob Harris

STARK COUNTY

Hartville – Jordan Tufts

Louisville – Christian Graber

Massillon – Jonathan Backus, Rylee Pireu and Cameron Rife

North Canton – Ashley Stumperth

North Lawrence – Jordan Miller

Uniontown – Leslie Uphouse

SUMMIT COUNTY

Akron – Brittany Burkhart, Maria Dobson, Larry Ritterbeck and Lilia Sartori

Copley – Paige Brenner and Brookelynn Semmelroth

Cuyahoga Falls – Madison Court

New Franklin – Jordan Campbell

Stow – Alexis Gray, Tressa Hindenlang and Caitlin Kyer

TRUMBULL COUNTY

Girard – Rebecca Rood

Hubbard – Taylor Beil

Niles – Amanda Agler

TUSCARAWAS COUNTY

Dover – Garrett Bradley, Shay Gautier, Logan Kazelman, Kade Ruegsegger, Stephanie Steel and Jaden Steel

Dundee – Lindsey Mast and Kody Miller

New Philadelphia – Kayla Tschudy

Newcomerstown – Brea Newbold

Sugarcreek – Hannah Beach, Damien Kandel, Bethany Rider and Emma Warkall

UNION COUNTY

Irwin – Alissa Miller

Marysville – Madison Bushong, Brett Cingle, Morgan Forney, Madison Heflin, Spencer Mills, Leah Potter, Ean See, Elizabeth Sharrock, Ryan Walters and Makenna Wilson

Milford Center – Ashlyn Ward and April Ward

Raymond – Luke Couchman

Richwood – Sarah Chadwick and Savannah Sparks

VINTON COUNTY

Ray – Caden Donaldson

WARREN COUNTY

Lebanon – Melissa Emery, Olivia Huth, Rachel Perry and Dallas Stone

Maineville – Angela Borjas

Morrow – Lucy Beaulieu and Jackson Ottke

Oregonia – Lindsey Amberger and Clayton Amburgy

Waynesville – McKinley Greely, Michaela Ann King and Kate Von Handorf       

WAYNE COUNTY

Apple Creek – Maggie Coblentz and Mallory Shoup

Dalton – Hannah Bidlack and Isaac Ramseyer

Fredericksburg – Mason Maurer

Marshallville – Emerson Hamsher and Elizabeth Hartzler

Orrville – Rachel Caskey, Madison Eyler, Ashley Lehman, Kirsten Lichti, Allison Neuenschwander, Victoria Ogg and Megan Tschiegg

Rittman – Erica Gasser

Shreve – Jacob Friday and Laurel Sidle

West Salem – Kaitlyn Clifford and Jordyn Daerr

Wooster – Emily Allison, Daniel Carpenter, Brianna Chenevey, Mackenzie Hancock, Mariah Phillips and Margaret Snyder

WOOD COUNTY

Rossford — Logan Gauthier

WYANDOT COUNTY

Carey – Bailey Plott

Harpster – Joshua Schilling

OUTSIDE OHIO

ARKANSAS

Springdale – Tylar Hampton

ILLINOIS

Bartlett – Emily Ryan

Bourbonnais – Mia Reid

Elgin – Daniel Skrzypchak

Milford – Caitlyn Stimson

O’Fallon – Alisa Jenkins

INDIANA

Bedford – MacKenzie Carter

Danville – Sarah Guipe

Fort Wayne – Casey A Bunner

Greenfield – Danielle Clark

Huntington – Judith Bennett

Indianapolis – Jamie Broce

North Vernon – Kylee Matern

Osceola – Samuel Atkins

Plymouth – Clay Hilliard

Valparaiso – Makayla Millard and Nathan Parker

IOWA

Oskaloosa – Kaitlyn O’Day

KENTUCKY

Covington – Keaton Mossman

Lawrenceburg – Matthew Quire

Maysville – Mallory Conrad

Richmond – Sierra Lewis

MAINE

Corinth – Benjamin Leskey

MARYLAND

Glen Burnie – Austin Jones

Mount Airy – Bethany Leon

Severn – Isaac Curtis

MICHIGAN

Canton – Benjamin Fuller

Hartland – Bailey Bonin

Hickory Corners – Bailey Bonin

Manitou Beach – Brookstyn Black

New Haven – Noelle Gniewek

Owosso – Elisa Doll

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Madbury – Catherine Richter

Merrimack – Laura Heussler

NEW YORK

Sandusky

Sandusky

Syracuse – Benjamin Brown

NORTH CAROLINA

Monroe – Kayla Davis

Winston Salem – Isaac Harley

PENNSYLVANIA

Bellefonte – Adree Ley

Coal Center – Eden Carpenter

Corry – Taylor Willis

Dover – Nathan Lahr

Ephrata – Ethan Hambrick

Erie – Melissa Alvis

Fawn Grove – Elissa Tymes

Industry – Alexus Burke

Manchester – Aubrey Shaffer

Milton – Peggy Ulmer

Monaca – Alexis Merritt

Narvon – Hunter Winey

New Holland – Cassidy Hoover

Sarver – Cody Duke

Warren – Emily Grimm

SOUTH CAROLINA

West Columbia – Sarah Harmon

TENNESSEE      

Columbia – Luke Caddy

VIRGINIA

Amherst – Mike Basko

Chester – Benjamin James

Mechanicsville – Ashley Brown and Tyler Brown

Midlothian – Macy Varner

WEST VIRGINIA

Albright – Jaron Summers

Bruceton Mills – Emma Harvey

Clarksburg – Jason Laasmar

Hurricane – Rebecca Gaines

South Charleston – Benjamin Slater

Triadelphia – Hannah Williams and Grace Williams

Winfield – Elizabeth Fee

OUTSIDE USA

ZAMBIA

Luska – Alyssa K. Sidle

Mount Vernon Nazarene University is a private, four-year, intentionally Christian teaching university for traditional age students, graduate students and working adults. With a 327-acre main campus in Mount Vernon, Ohio, MVNU emphasizes academic excellence, spiritual growth and service to community and church. MVNU offers an affordable education both in-seat and online to more than 2,100 students from 42 states and nine foreign countries.

###