Mount Vernon Nazarene University: Life Changing
image

Scholarships by Criteria


Major
GPA
Class
Ohio Counties
East/Central Nazarene Districts
Nazarene Related
Other

CriterionScholarship Name
Major
Accounting Tamara S. Bolender
*Keyser Family
Art Crispin Webb Art
Biology *Charles and Virginia Reesman
Dr. Joseph Lechner
*Clayton J Meyer Memorial
Business *Dennis Dalton
Blanche Opal Dotson
*Roland E. and Juanita B. Ferguson
GAR Foundation Scholarship
*Stanton Parry
Chemistry Dr. Joseph Lechner
*Charles and Virginia Reesman
Computer Science *Anonymous Alumni
*Dennis Dalton
Dr. Joseph Lechner
D. L. Manion Computer Science
Criminal Justice **Newman-Causey
Education *Jean Davis
*Nicole Dickinson
Forseth Family
Chauncey and Betty Hayes
*Hedrick Family
*Petrie Family and Friends
*F. Wayne Reno
Doenges
Elementary Education *Anonymous Alumni
Dorothy H. Burton
*Ruth M. Ours
*Pamela C. Rose
Doenges
Family & Consumer Science Tombaugh/Runkle/Springer
*David and Rhonda Yommer
Math Dr. Joseph Lechner
Doenges
Marketing Richard Call Memorial
Music *Dolorees Dutoit
*Alice Marie Goodwin
Nursing *Mildred V Patton Nursing
Lewis M. Seymour
*Rea Carter Nursing
Physical Education Forseth Family
Physical Science Dr. Joseph Lechner
Psychology *F. Wayne Reno
Secondary Education Mary Ann Gallagher
Social Work Couchenour Social Work
Spanish Wellmon/Chesnut
Major in the School of Theology & Philosophy:
- including Christian Education, Missions, and Pastorate/Ministry
*Anonymous District Ministerial
*Armstrong Ministerial
Louis W. Blanpain
*Jay and Lorene Budd
Cincinnati Springdale Ministerial
*D.E Clay/Bob Wiens Coshocton Zone Min.
*Coshocton First Church
*Crump Family
John Cubbon Memorial
Dayton Beavercreek Ministerial
Dayton Parkview Ministerial
*David Dooley
*Dr. David Cubie
East Ohio District Ministerial
*Mary Eubel/Stan Friedline Memorial
*William and Bernice Gibbs Memorial
*Rev. Wesley and Judy A. Hawes Memorial
Dorothy Hundley
*Jack and Marge Filmer
*Jetter Mission
*Wendell Kizzee
*Klotz Ministerial
*Lima Community Ministerial
*Ministerial
Melissa Logan Memorial
Rev. Russell J. Long Sr.
*John May Ministerial
Elmer J McGraw Ministerial
*Paul Merki
*Pauline O. Miller Ministerial
*Carl and Della Moles
*Mount Vernon First Church Ministerial
Stephen W. and Christine H. Nease
*New Albany First Church Ministerial
*North Central Ohio District
Northwestern Ohio
Bruce Oldham Ministerial
*Clyde K Patton Religion
*William J. and Evelyn Prince
*Raymond G. Taylor
*Student Shalom
Sizemore Family
*Jerry and Ernestine Slabaugh
Jacob E. Walls Memorial
West Chester Ministerial
West Virginia North District Ministerial
Jeffery A. Wittung
John and Janie Westbrook Ministerial
Mildred B. Wynkoop Women in Ministry
*Xenia Church of the Nazarene Ministerial
South Central Ohio Ministerial
*Southwestern Ohio District
*Styers Ministerial
Women's Sports *Dolorees Dutoit
All Majors (excludes Ministry) Thorne
All Majors (excludes Music) Lora Hernandez Memorial
Grade Point Average
2.0+ GPA Hans Dietz Memorial
*David Dooley
Blanche Opal Dotson
*Harvey and Lorena Hookway Multi-Cultural
*North Central Ohio District
2.25+ GPA Mt. Sterling, Ohio First Church
2.5+ GPA *Harold and Roberta Johnson
*Jack and Marge Filmer
*Jesse and Elizabeth Melton
*Jetter Mission
*Martha Ashcraft
*Rea Carter Nursing Endowed Scholarship
*Clay/Wiens Coshocton Zone Min.
*Coshocton First Church
*Columbus Whitehall Church
Raymond and Shirley Crisp
Dayton Beavercreek Ministerial
East Ohio District Ministerial
Forseth Family
*Alice Marie Goodwin
*Granger Family
*Rev. Wesley and Judy A. Hawes Memorial
*Rick A. and Victoria A. Johnson
*Wendell Kizzee
*Klotz Ministerial
Melissa Logan Memorial
*John May Ministerial
Elmer J McGraw Ministerial
*Paul Merki
*Mount Vernon First Church Ministerial
*New Albany First Church Ministerial
*Newman-Causey
Bruce Oldham Ministerial
*Clyde K Patton Religion
*Mildred V Patton Nursing
*F. Wayne Reno
*Student Shalom
*Jerry and Ernestine Slabaugh
*Styers Ministerial
*Swartz Family
Tombaugh/Runkle/Springer
*Clara C. and Walton G. Webb
Mildred B. Wynkoop Women in Ministry
*Xenia Church of the Nazarene Ministerial
*Pauline O. Miller Ministerial
*Raymond G. Taylor
Cougar Sports Association
Crispin Webb Art
Jacob E. Walls Memorial
2.7+ GPA *Southwestern Ohio District Ministerial
2.75+ GPA *Russell and Georgia Jellison
2.8+ GPA *Pamela C. Rose
3.0+ GPA *Alumni
*Anonymous Alumni
*Anonymous District Ministerial
*E. Dwight and Mildred Bennett
Richard Call Memorial
South Central Ohio Ministerial
Couchenour Social Work
*William and Christine Culler
Dayton Parkview Ministerial
*Clifton and Nelle Debord
*Hedrick Family
*Lima Community Ministerial
*Joseph and Peggy Metzger
*Clayton J Meyer Memorial
*Ruth M. Ours
*Petrie Family and Friends
*Pritchard
*Charles and Virginia Reesman
Sizemore Family
Thorne
*Bill & Lois Cole Memorial
West Chester Non-Ministerial
*Women's Auxiliary Main Campus
*Ware
West Chester Ministerial
West Virginia North District Ministerial
*David and Rhonda Yommer
*Dr. David Cubie
*Jean Davis
*Keyser Family
*Leonard/Wade Advanced Leadership
*South Central Ohio
*Stanton Parry
Compass
Doenges
Hansher Family
3.1+ GPA Lewis M. Seymour
3.3+ GPA *Nicole Dickinson
3.5+ GPA Tamara S. Bolender
Dr. Joseph Lechner
*Charles and Virginia Reesman (in major)
*L. Thomas and Lois Skidmore
3.75+ GPA *Jeffery A. Wittung
Classification
Freshmen, Incoming *Annamay Zagray (preference)
East Central Region NYI
Lewis M. Seymour
*Clifton and Nelle DeBord (preference)
Freshmen, Sophomores *Tim Hodges Memorial Baseball
Sophomores Only *Chester Fannin Memorial
Sophomores, Juniors, Seniors Richard Call Memorial
South Central Ohio
*Jeffery John Cubbon Memorial
Blanche Opal Dotson
*Alice Marie Goodwin
*Russell and Georgia Jellison
*Paul Merki
*Clyde K. Patton Religion
*Mildred V. Patton Nursing
*Charles and Virginia Reesman
*Student Shalom
*Stoer
*Dr. David Cubie
*F. Wayne Reno
Juniors Only *Hedrick Family
*Mount Vernon First Church Ministerial
*Petrie Family and Friends
*Swartz Family
Juniors, Seniors *Anonymous District Ministerial
*Jay and Lorene Budd
*Dennis Dalton
Dayton Beavercreek Ministerial
GAR Foundation
*Rev. Wesley and Judy A. Hawes Memorial
Dr. Joseph Lechner
Melissa Logan Memorial
*Clayton J Meyer Memorial
*L. Thomas and Lois Skidmore
*Styers Ministerial
Thorne
Tombaugh/Runkle/Springer
*Xenia Church of the Nazarene Ministerial
*Jetter Mission
Doenges
Jeffery A. Wittung
Seniors Only Couchenour Social Work
Crispin Webb Art
Doenges Nurse Missionary Award
Mildred B. Wynkoop Women in Ministry
Ohio Counties
Any county in Ohio Richard Call Memorial
*Xenia Church of the Nazarene Ministerial
Ashtabula (Preference) *Raymond G. Taylor
Belmont, Guernsey, Harrison, Monroe or Tuscarawas (preference) Ronald and Shirley Fuller
Brown (Preference) *Ware
Green Blanche Opal Dotson
Greene, Montgomery, Clark *Chester Fannin Memorial
Hocking, Vinton, Perry, Athens, or Meigs *Rick A. and Victoria A. Johnson Endowed Scholarship
Knox *Jean R. Davis
Mary Ann Gallagher
*Harold & Roberta Johnson
Scioto *B. J Shoemaker Taylor
Mason or Boyd Raymond and Shirley Crisp
Inner-city Cleveland *James Valenta
Miami *Emily Mary Watson
Morrow *Whiston
Nazarene Districts on East Central Educational Region & Off Zone
South Central Ohio *South Central Ohio
*South Central Ohio Ministerial
*Columbus Whitehall Church
*Russell and Georgia Jellison
*Styers Ministerial
Jacob E. Walls Memorial
*Logan Family
East Ohio *Annamay Zagray (preference)
*Raymond G. Taylor
Carl B. Bailey
East Ohio District Ministerial
Rev. Russell J. Long Sr.
East Central Region East Central Region NYI
North Central Ohio *Anonymous District Ministerial
*Clay/Wiens Coshocton Zone Ministerial
*Coshocton First Church
*Wendell Kizzee
*Mount Vernon First Church Ministerial
North Central Ohio District
*Swartz Family
*Raymond G. Taylor
Northwestern Ohio Northwestern Ohio Ministerial
Southwestern Ohio *Dennis Dalton
Dayton Beavercreek Ministerial
Dayton Parkview Ministerial
*Southwestern Ohio District
*Ware
West Virginia North *Russell and Margaret Bailey
*Crump Family
Hans Dietz Memorial
*John May Ministerial
*West Virginia North District
West Virginia North District Ministerial
West Virginia South *Armstrong
*Armstrong Ministerial
*Russell and Margaret Bailey
Hans Dietz Memorial
*John May Ministerial
*Carl and Della Moles
Eastern Kentucky *Clifton and Nelle Debord
*Eastern Kentucky District
*John May Ministerial
*Daniel Gordon Sammons Memorial
Raymond and Shirley Crisp
Mid-Atlantic *Student Shalom
North Carolina *David and Rhonda Yommer
Pennsylvania *Russell and Georgia Jellison
*Jesse and Elizabeth Melton
Church of the Nazarene Related
Members of Church of the Nazarene *Anonymous District Ministerial
*Armstrong Ministerial
*Russell and Margaret Bailey
Tamara S. Bolender
*Jay and Lorene Budd
Richard Call Memorial
*South Central Ohio
*South Central Ohio Ministerial
Dayton Beavercreek Ministerial
Dayton Parkview Ministerial
East Ohio District Ministerial
*Granger Family
*Tim Hodges Memorial Baseball
*Hyson Family
*Jetter Mission
*Elmer J McGraw Ministerial
*Clayton J Meyer Memorial
*Mount Vernon First Church Ministerial
*New Albany First Church Ministerial
*North Central Ohio District
Northwestern Ohio
*Petrie Family and Friends
*William J. and Evelyn Prince
*L. Thomas and Lois Skidmore
*Southwestern Ohio District
*Stoer
*Styers Ministerial
*Swartz Family
*Clara C. and Walton G. Webb
West Virginia North District Ministerial
*Xenia Church of the Nazarene Ministerial
Doenges
*Ronald and Shirley Fuller
*Leonard/Wade Advanced Leadership
*Jesse and Elizabeth Melton
*Raymond G. Taylor
Mildred B. Wynkoop Women in Ministry
Winfield (OH) *Armstrong
*Armstrong Ministerial
LaCroft, Calcutta, Lisbon, East Liverpool (OH) *Carl B. Bailey
Cincinnati Springdale (OH) Cincinnati Springdale Ministerial
Norman and Beatrice Meyer
Columbus Whitehall (OH) *Columbus Whitehall Church
Coshocton 1st (OH) *Coshocton First Church
Chester (WV) Hans Dietz Memorial
Westlake Parkside/Elyria Zone *Wendell Kizzee
Fostoria (OH) 1st *Klotz Ministerial
Bethel (OH) *Bill & Lois Cole Memorial
Compass
Bethel or Felicity (OH) Virginia Lail Memorial
Sciotoville (OH) *Logan Family
Canton First (OH) Rev. Russell J. Long Sr.
*Annamay Zagray (preference)
Marion First (OH) McDaniel
Mount Sterling 1st (OH) Mount Sterling, Ohio First Church
New Cumberland (WV) *Robert D. Pitcock, Jr.
Painesville (OH) *Pritchard
Ryot (PA) *Student Shalom
Tipp City (OH) *Clifford D. Thomas Memorial
*Mary Eubel/Stan Friedline Memorial
West Chester (OH) West Chester Ministerial
West Chester Non-Ministerial
Pineville (NC) *David and Rhonda Yommer
Ministerial / Nazarene Theological Seminary Armstrong Ministerial
Children of Active Missionaries Jetter Mission
Involved in Nazarene Youth International East Central Region NYI
Other
Intercollegiate Athlete Athletic
Cougar Sports Association
Chet Foraker
Foster Baseball
*Foster Golf
*Foster Men's Basketball
*Foster Women's Basketball
Foster Women's Volleyball
*Tim Hodges Memorial Baseball
Diversity Bahram Fessehazion Multi-Cultural
*Harvey and Lorena Hookway Multi-Cultural
*Joseph and Peggy Metzger Memorial
*Keyser Family
Members of Alpha Chi Phi Delta Lambda
Graduate & Professional Studies Program *Raymond G. Taylor
*Rev. Wesley J. and Judy A. Hawes Memorial
*Joseph and Peggy Metzger Memorial
*Roland E. and Juanita B. Ferguson
Involved in Music Programs Lora Hernandez Memorial
Students of Single-Parent Families *M&M Salsbury
Physically Disabled/Handicapped Clara Shaw Schuster
Full-Time Traditional Undergraduates *Alumni
North Central Ohio District
25+ ACT Score (Freshmen only) *Anonymous Alumni
28+ ACT Score *L. Thomas and Lois Skidmore
Military (active/veterans) *Joseph and Peggy Metzger Memorial
Children/Grandchild of Alumni Alumni
Class of 1977
Female Blanche Opal Dotson
*Joseph and Peggy Metzger Memorial
*Ruth M. Ours
Mildred B. Wynkoop Women in Ministry
Mary Ann Gallagher
Mount Vernon (OH) High School *Harold & Roberta Johnson
Home-School Harmon Family Endowed Scholarship



* must demonstrate financial need
 
Privacy Policy    Site Map     Facebook     Twitter     YouTube © 2014 Mount Vernon Nazarene University