University Highlights - 2014–15

CAMPUS MINISTRIES

  • 255 - Enrolled students who volunteered to serve with CoSMO (Community Service and Ministry Opportunity Groups)
  • 85 - Commissioned students and staff members who served in Cincinnati, Nashville, Fort Lauderdale, Belize and Swaziland
  • $23K - Raised for our M2540 initiatives in Belize, Swaziland, and Knox County

NEW PROGRAMS

  • Trad
    • Communication Sciences and Disorders (begins fall 2015)
    • Dual Master of Ministry (M.Min) and Master of Business Administration (MBA)
  • GPS
    • Bachelor of Science in Computer Science-Software Development
    • Bachelor of Arts in Public Safety Administration

CAPITAL PROJECTS

  • Mount Vernon Grand Hotel – opening in Fall 2015

    Mount Vernon Grand Hotel
  • Center for Student Success – opening in Fall 2015 on the main floor of the Thorne Library and Resource Center

ACADEMIC AFFAIRS

  • Retired:
    • Karen Boyd - Social Work
    • Margaret Britt - Business
    • Jim Harriman - Business
    • John Nielson - Christian Ministry
    • Wayne Yerxa - Business (Emeritus)

UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT

  • $8,330,310 - Contributed during the University fiscal year (June 1 – May 31) - Second highest fundraising year on record
  • 2,009 - Devoted alumni and friends giving to enhance the MVNU student experience
  • 12 - Funded endowments and endowment in process
  • $360K - Completed fundraising for the Center for Student Success (I Will…The Campaign for MVNU)
  • 284 - Donated gifts of $1K or more
  • $300K+ - Contributed through grant funding

You will find more information about Mount Vernon Nazarene University on the tabs above. If you would like to receive a print copy of the annual report, please email development@mvnu.edu with your name and mailing address and one will be sent to you.

Donors

Annual Giving Recognition Societies

President's Circle

Reflects giving of $1,000+ from June 1, 2014 - May 31, 2015.

  • AABIC Roofing Exteriors
  • American Health Network
  • Ariel Corporation
  • Ariel Foundation
  • AT&T Foundation
  • Harlan Ault†
  • Samuel (‘89) and Jill Barber
  • Blubaugh Body & Frame
  • Leonard and Betty Boesger
  • J G Bone Scholarship Community Trust
  • CES Credit Union
  • Bryan (‘82) and Tracie (‘83) Clay
  • Community Foundation of Mount Vernon & Knox County
  • Concepts In Community Living
  • Cosby Heating & Air Conditioning LLC
  • Jason (‘96) and Heidi Crowl
  • William and Betty Crump
  • Cubbon Lumber & Land Company
  • William (‘96) and Christine Culler
  • Thomas (‘86) and Tressa Daley
  • Pamela (‘87) Deeter
  • Deloitte Foundation
  • Kevin (‘83) and Deborah Dennis
  • Kern and Marsha Dickinson
  • John (‘90*) and Lora (H) Donoho
  • Alex (‘92) and Kimberly Doverspike
  • Emerson Process Management
  • Enactus
  • Charles Eshenaur
  • Jared Fabac
  • Richard (H) and Jewell Fairchild
  • First Knox National Bank
  • Bennie and Sandra Foster
  • Foster's Pharmacy
  • Larry Fox
  • Fredericktown Chevrolet
  • G R Smith Hardware
  • Marilyn (H) Greer
  • Jason (‘00) and Tricia (‘02) Guilliams
  • Timothy and Linda (‘07) Halt
  • Robert and Ruth Hamill
  • Larry and Diane (‘80) Hammond
  • Kevin (‘81) and Teresa (‘81) Hansher
  • Rick (‘80) and Anita (‘82) Harmon
  • Richard (‘78) and Deborah (‘77) Henry
  • Rick and Brenda Hershberger
  • Mark and Veronica Hiner
  • Home Instead Senior Care
  • IBM Matching Grants Program
  • Rick (‘76) and Victoria Johnson
  • Kahrl Insurance Agency
  • John (‘93) and Amy (‘95) Keyser
  • John (‘85) and Lydia King
  • Wendell (‘00*) and Vivian Kizzee
  • Brian (‘03) and Kimberly Knight
  • Knox Community Hospital
  • Kokosing Construction
  • Geoffrey (‘82) and Ramona (‘82) Kunselman
  • Charles Lail
  • Gary and Betty Lalone
  • Daniel Landon
  • Liberty Mutual
  • Paul and Judy Madtes
  • Robert (‘74) and Elaine (‘74) Mahaffey
  • James and Joyce (‘71) Maynard
  • Thomas and Kitty McCann
  • Kriss and Felicia McDonald
  • Thomas and Rachail (‘09) McKinley
  • David (‘80) and Annette (‘80) Merki
  • Steven (‘77) and Candi Mershon
  • Jodi (‘90) Mills
  • Mindys Ohio Mattress
  • MMC Matching Gifts Program
  • Mohican Sports Medicine & Rehabilitation
  • Jason (‘94) and Vicki Moore
  • Nicholas (‘02) and Holly Myers
  • Brenita Nicholas
  • Kurt and Connie Nofziger
  • Ohio Childrens Foundation
  • Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges Inc
  • Ohio Rental
  • Edwin and Billie (‘78) Patterson
  • Pizza Dock
  • Pond Tire Shop
  • John and Kandice Popham
  • Mark and Denise Ramser
  • Shawn and Michelle Reesman
  • Douglas (‘99) Rex
  • Joseph and Marcella (‘91) Rinehart
  • R & M Restaurants LLC
  • William and Judy Rogers
  • Kim and Pamela (‘87) Rose
  • Darrin (‘87) and Shari (‘97) Rummel
  • Clarence (‘00) Runion
  • Jamie and Marcia (‘06) Schiavi
  • Brock and Karen Schroeder
  • Bradley (‘82) and Adria (‘79) Schumann
  • Schwab Charitable Fund
  • John Seavolt, Seavolt’s Studio Photography
  • Richard and Paula Seiffert
  • Stephen and Laura (‘09) Short
  • Helen Shupe
  • Gregory and Cynthia Sizemore
  • Lee (‘81) and Brenda Skidmore
  • Mervin (‘07*) and Robin Smith
  • Sol Harris/Day Architecture
  • Henry and Sharon Spaulding
  • Starting Point
  • State Farm Companies Foundation
  • Robert (‘76) and Ardyth (‘91) Stull
  • Charles and Carla Sunberg
  • Richard and Marcine Sutherland
  • Wayne and Sandra Swift
  • John and Elizabeth Taylor
  • T C Foods Inc/Wendys
  • Stephen and Janet Thompson
  • Randie and Shirley Timpe
  • U S Department of Education
  • Valley Atv LLC
  • Douglas and Lisa VanNest
  • Alexander (H) and Marcia Varughese
  • Duane Veale
  • Verizon Foundation
  • Woodrow (‘92) and Kimberly (‘91) Wall
  • Stephen and Thais Ward
  • Herbert and Carol Ware
  • Frederick and Sally Weghorst
  • Paul (‘82) and Elizabeth (‘82) Wetmore
  • Brad and Leslie (‘92) Whitaker
  • Jeffrey (‘01) and Joy Wine
  • Womens Auxiliary Main Chapter
  • Wayne and Gloria Yerxa
Scroll to Top

Founders Society

Knight Partner

Those giving 3 – 4 consecutive years, including the fiscal year of June 1, 2014 – May 31, 2015.

  • 8 Sisters Bakery
  • Larry and Carolyn Alexander
  • Allisons Finer Diner
  • John and Vicky Apple
  • Warren and Joyce Applegarth
  • Steven and Sheryl Arden
  • Charles and Cathy Armstrong
  • Joe and Patricia Arndt
  • Julie (‘01) Aurand
  • Michael and Dorothy Baker
  • Samuel (‘89) and Jill Barber
  • Nancy Barber
  • Elizabeth Barrett
  • Regina Barrett
  • Margaret Bear
  • Amy Biggs
  • Richard and Inga Black
  • Leonard and Betty Boesger
  • Ronald (‘77) Bolender
  • Raymond (‘76) Booth
  • Kurt (‘94) and Kayla (‘94) Bosworth
  • William and Britta Bridges
  • Joseph and Ruth Brown
  • Jennifer (‘98) Buhn
  • Scot and Kelli Burdette
  • Steven and Cindy (‘09) Burgett
  • Lowell Byers
  • Justin and Elizabeth Campbell
  • Joseph and Diann Cary
  • Michael and Ginni Chaffin
  • Anthony and Dawn (‘96) Clark
  • Jerry (‘84) and Joy Clinger
  • CMS Business Services LLC
  • Barney and Mary Cochran
  • Complete Care Animal Hospital LLC
  • Vicki Conaway
  • Ben and Sylvia (‘01) Cook
  • Cosby Heating and Air Conditioning LLC
  • Country Court
  • William and Sherry (‘99) Cover
  • David and Robyn Crow
  • Dales Cardinal Market
  • Erin (‘07) Daniels
  • Jack and Kathleen Davis
  • Adam (‘01) and Jessica (‘00) Davis
  • Janet Davis
  • Nancy Dawson
  • Cheryl (‘06) Day
  • Catherine (‘98) Derhammer
  • Didinger & Son Inc
  • Esta Doerres
  • James and Muriel Dorn
  • James and Carol Dorough
  • Dove Dental Services LLC
  • Alex (‘92) and Kimberly Doverspike
  • David (‘99) and Amy (‘00) Dubusky
  • David (‘90) Duncan
  • Kimberly (‘01) Durbin
  • Edward Jones Investments
  • Douglas and Linda Eidenmiller
  • Jeffrey Elder
  • Emerson Process Management
  • William and Sue England
  • Kent (‘87) and Kelly (‘87) Estep
  • Farmers Citizens Bank
  • Lester and Peggy Ferguson
  • Ronald and Kathryn Fila
  • First Baptist Church, Mount Vernon
  • Leroy and Connie Flowers
  • Seth (‘13) Flowers
  • Flowers for You
  • Marla Floyd
  • Donald and Heidi Foos
  • Jason and Bonnie Foster
  • Bennie and Sandra Foster
  • Christopher and Wendi Fowler
  • Fredericktown Veterinary Clinic
  • Robert (‘72) and Paula Fruehling
  • Dale and Katherine Fry
  • Rodney and Cheryl (‘07) Furniss
  • Rochel (‘05) Furniss
  • Gambier Deli
  • Bradly and Debra Garee
  • Brenda Gibbons
  • Kevin Gibson
  • Brenda (‘76) Godbey
  • Jerry and Rebecca Goldstein
  • Charles and Martha Govey
  • Alex (‘13) Gray
  • Roy and Helen Green
  • Griffin Insurance
  • Terry and Jessica (‘02) Grubaugh
  • Erik and Dawn Hall
  • Robert and Ruth Hamill
  • Brian (‘96) Hansen
  • Lealon (‘01) and Darla (‘99) Hardwick
  • Lenore Harmeyer
  • Dorothy Harp
  • Scott (‘86) and Estelle Harper
  • Robert and Janice Haskins
  • Fred and Pamela Hatfield
  • Anthony (‘96) and Amy Hatzer
  • Kevin and Dorothea Hawthorne
  • Miriam Hayslett
  • Mereda Heflin
  • Phillip Herald, Herald’s Applicance & Electronics Inc
  • Bharon and Heather (‘98) Hoag
  • Marvin and Marilyn (‘91) Hoffert
  • Dennis and Judy Hoffman
  • Dwayne (‘71) and Diane (‘71) Hoffman
  • Carolyn Holland
  • Evelyn Holland
  • Holmes Tire LLC
  • Home Instead Senior Care
  • Donald and Beverly Horn
  • Larry and Sharon Houck
  • Richard (‘77) and Robin (‘77) Hough
  • Mark and Betty Houston
  • Robert and Betty Hubbard
  • Kevin (‘87) and Bobbie Hughes
  • Dan and Barbara Humphrey
  • Glenn and Kelly Hunkele
  • David Hursh
  • J P Morgan Chase Foundation
  • Steven (‘83) and Suzanne Jenkins
  • Richard (‘78) Jessup
  • Larry (‘93) and Tammy Kanagy
  • Kristin (‘01) Kanagy
  • Kurt and Ashley Kaufman
  • Travis (‘02) and Sarah (‘03) Keller
  • Douglas and Jane Kennard
  • Richard and Lauretta King
  • James (‘73) and Beth (‘77) Kiper
  • Sheri (‘80) Kiser
  • Brian (‘03) and Kimberly Knight
  • Knox County Career Center
  • Michelle Kramp
  • Barry (‘82) and Janice (‘82) Lawrence
  • Deborah Lee
  • Donald and Susan Likens
  • Debra (‘76) Limings
  • Timothy and Cathy Long
  • Paul and Judy Madtes
  • Robert (‘74) and Elaine (‘74) Mahaffey
  • Mary Martin
  • Mervin Mast, Mast Sales and Service
  • Wilfred and Cuzzie Mathena
  • Cynthia (‘06) Mauller
  • Troy (‘92) and Christa McNichols
  • Brian (‘97) and Michelle Medley
  • Remy and Leah Meeks
  • David (‘80) and Annette (‘80) Merki
  • Stephen and Sharon Metcalfe
  • Jerald and Elizabeth Mickley
  • LaVonne Miller
  • Mohican Sports Medicine & Rehabilitation
  • Esther Moritz
  • Daniel Mosher
  • Motor Works
  • Levi (‘11) and Katelyn (‘11) Motter
  • George Myatt
  • Andrew (‘07) and Jennifer (‘07) Newman
  • Paul and Brenda Nixon
  • Kurt and Connie Nofziger
  • John and Tonya Noonan
  • Justin (‘11) and Ashley (‘13) Nowicki
  • Fulton and Thea O’Donoghue
  • Ohio Childrens Foundation
  • Options Plus Furniture
  • Judith Orsine
  • Dean and Pamela Owen
  • Papa Johns Pizza
  • James (‘82) and Denise (‘81) Parks
  • Brian (‘00) and Sarah Payne
  • Peoples Bank of Gambier
  • Bruce (H) and Jacquelyn Petersen
  • David and Janet Peterson
  • Pond Tire Shop
  • Prescription Turf Care Inc
  • William (‘87) and Julie (‘91) Radaker
  • Ronald and Lois Radcliffe
  • Timothy (‘10) and Bethany (‘11) Radcliffe
  • Robert and Barbara Redding
  • Alan (‘88) and Victoria Reed
  • Craig Renshaw
  • Brenda Renshaw
  • Patricia Robbins
  • Michael (‘99) and Pamela (‘07) Roberts
  • Beatrice Robison
  • John and Cynthia Robison
  • Debora (‘87) Robison
  • William and Judy Rogers
  • Kenneth and Sandra Rogers
  • Robert and Wanda Roller
  • Rolls Royce
  • James and Linda Ross
  • Zachary (‘14) Roys
  • Staci (‘98) Rumple
  • Christopher (‘14) Runion
  • Jamie and Marcia Schiavi
  • Rod and Lori Schlingerman
  • Brock and Karen Schroeder
  • Dennis and Yvonne Schultz
  • David and LaVern (‘83) Secrest
  • Daniel (‘09) Semelsberger
  • Mark and Nancy Shaffer
  • Esther Shaffer
  • Deanna Shira-Tackett
  • Richard and Jaqualyn Simpson
  • Lynn Simpson
  • David Slack
  • Kenneth and Rhonda (‘83) Slaughter
  • James (‘99) and Kelly (‘99) Smith
  • Joel (‘83) and Denise Smith
  • Sanford and Sherry Smith
  • Smithhisler Meats Inc
  • Snyder Funeral Homes
  • Henry and Sharon Spaulding
  • Jeffrey Spears
  • Norman and Tracy Stainer
  • John (‘88) and Gina (‘90) Stephens
  • John Stevenson
  • Johnathon and Kimberly (‘93) Stock
  • Martha Stuller
  • Ura and Verba Stutzman
  • Charles and Carla Sunberg
  • Richard and Marcine Sutherland
  • Paul and Susan Swanson
  • Dorothy Swinehart
  • Laura (‘78) Tappen
  • Kathleen (‘82) Tarr
  • Brian (‘02) and Julie Thompson
  • Eric (‘95) and Nichole Thorne
  • James and Jamie Thorne
  • Merrill and Eleanor Thornton
  • Robert (‘72) and Diana Tocheff
  • John and Nancy Todd
  • Touchpointe Marriage & Family Resources
  • Tracys Kids Inc
  • Michael and Diane Traugh
  • Buck (‘78) and Alice Traylor
  • Trinity Health Massage Therapy
  • Susan Turnbull
  • Alexander (H) and Marcia Varughese
  • Velvet Ice Cream Co Inc
  • Tracy and Rhonda Waal
  • Loren and Carole (‘76) Wagner
  • John (‘91) and Lisa (‘91) Walchle
  • Nancy Waldron
  • John (‘01) and Meredith (‘00) Walters
  • Sherri Ware
  • Brian Warner
  • Kathleen Weaver
  • Josh (‘12) and Courtney (‘12) Weikart
  • Keven (‘06*) and Pamela Wentworth
  • William and Nancy Williams
  • Marne (‘97) Wittung
  • Kevin and Debbie Wright
  • Wayne and Gloria Yerxa
  • Dennis and Loretta Yingling
  • Yoder Autobody
  • Rhonda Young
  • Robert Zimmerman
  • Chris and Teresa Zuercher
Scroll to Top

Nees Partner

Those giving 5 - 9 consecutive years, including the fiscal year of June 1, 2014 – May 31, 2015.

  • Jack (‘97*) and Allene Anderson
  • David and Joyce Andrews
  • Ariel Corporation
  • Ariel Foundation
  • Mark and Brittani (‘11) Armstrong
  • AT&T Foundation
  • Margaret August
  • Londa Ballard
  • Barbara Baltz
  • Daniel (‘96) and Christy (‘96) Barnett
  • Bryan and Carrie Beal
  • Elizabeth Beaver
  • Anna Beecher
  • Robert and Mary Behrensmeyer
  • Lyle and Marlene Borah
  • Sara Boucher
  • Barry and Susan Bowden
  • Robert (‘03) and Sandra (‘07) Brayton
  • Alphonse and Wanda Brochin
  • Dorothy Burnette
  • Raymond and Heather Canter
  • Lorna Carter
  • CES Credit Union
  • Bryan and Tracie (‘83) Clay
  • Rodney and Susan Collins
  • Community Foundation of Mount Vernon & Knox County
  • Ray (‘82) and Sally Curtin
  • Paul and Carolyn Dawson
  • Michael and Susan (‘88) Daye
  • Dan (’74) and JoNell (’77) Delaney
  • Dwight and Mary Deretz
  • David and Judy (‘86) DeVolld
  • Kern and Marsha Dickinson
  • Robert Dixon
  • Kerry and Lorena Dobbins
  • Patrick and Sharon Dodds
  • Jeanne Dolan
  • David and Paula Dolgos
  • Dominion Foundation
  • Robert (‘00) and Sharon Donahue
  • Randolph and Marian Douglas
  • Dallas and Charla Dryburgh
  • Thomas and Letitia Dubusky
  • Marshall and Rebecca Duke
  • Donald and Edith Duncan
  • Erie Indemnity Company
  • Faith Life Church
  • First Federal Savings
  • Martin (‘98) and Stacy Flach
  • Mark (‘99) and Renee (‘00) Foor
  • Fred Forseth
  • James and Deborah (‘73) Forth
  • Fredericktown United Methodist Church
  • G R Smith Hardware
  • Gaults Plaza Cleaners
  • Genesis Heating Cooling & Renovation Specialists
  • Kenneth and Mary Goble
  • Good Impressions LLC
  • Steven and Kathy (‘08) Griffith
  • Griffon Jewelers
  • Alan (‘79) and Joanie Gruber
  • Daryl and Evelena Gruver
  • Jeffrey and Krissta Hadsell
  • Steven and Janice Hall
  • Gary and Gail Hayden
  • Ralph and Joan Helwig
  • Rick and Brenda Hershberger
  • Janice Hill
  • Christopher (‘91) and Rebecca (‘92) Hudson
  • Michael and Lillian Hunter
  • Jakes Restaurant
  • Ruthie Johnson
  • David and Joyce Johnston
  • Trevor and Mary Johnston
  • Patricia Jones
  • Paul and Susan Keller
  • Leonard and Florence Kessler
  • Stephen and Renee Kessler
  • John (‘93) and Amy (‘95) Keyser
  • Darrell Kindle
  • Charles Lail
  • Daniel Landon
  • Lannings Food Service
  • Michael (‘71) and Betsy (‘70) Legg
  • David (‘86) and Janet (‘87) Lutz
  • Gary† and Robin Mansell
  • Matthew Pope, Armstrong Flooring Specialists
  • Richard and Peggy Mavis
  • James and Mary Mayes
  • James and Joyce (‘71) Maynard
  • Wesley (‘70) and Janice McCament
  • Thomas and Kitty McCann
  • John and Cecelia McClelland
  • Roger McCoy
  • Kenneth and Barbara McDonald
  • Steven (‘77) and Candi Mershon
  • Steven (‘93) and Melissa (‘93) Midcap
  • Wayne (‘70) and Joyce Miller
  • Jonathan (‘06) and Kassandra (‘06) Miller
  • Jodi (‘90) Mills
  • Mark (‘90) and Sherri (‘88) Morgan
  • Caitlin (‘10) Murphy
  • Paul (‘10) and Elizabeth Napier
  • Alden Neal
  • Nelson & Nelson CPAs
  • New Directions
  • Daniel (‘72) and Karen Noel
  • Penelope Noell
  • Sue Ortiz
  • Timothy and Glenda Owens
  • Matthew and Becky Payne
  • Scott and Katie Peterson
  • Paul and Judy Phillips
  • Paula (‘81) Phillips
  • Pizza Dock
  • John and Kandice Popham
  • John and Janice Popham
  • Norman and Jane Potter
  • Gregory (‘93) and Amanda (‘01) Potts
  • R & M Restaurants LLC
  • Ronald and Lori Radcliff
  • John (‘72) and Tracy Radcliffe
  • Craig and Lisa Randall
  • The George Record School Foundation
  • Mary Reed
  • Gary (‘79) and Tamara (‘79) Reiss
  • William (‘80) and Roxanne (‘80) Rinehart
  • River View Music Boosters Inc
  • Roger and Cheryl Robinson
  • Mervin Ross
  • Robert and Willadene Roush
  • Clarence (‘00) Runion
  • Rustic Knolls Campground
  • Lennis and Lula Saylor
  • Lawrence and Dorothy Scheeler
  • Marjorie Schmitt
  • Bradley (‘82) and Adria (‘79) Schumann
  • John Seavolt, Seavolt’s Studio Photography
  • Richard and Paula Seiffert
  • Mark and Juliann Semelsberger
  • Lanette Sessink
  • Orin and Barbara Shell
  • Wid and Lori Shipley
  • William and Carol Shull
  • Donald and Roberta (H) Simmons
  • David and Mary Sinzinger
  • Gregory and Cynthia Sizemore
  • Doug and Theresa (‘92) Skinner
  • Howard and Suella Slibeck
  • James (‘72) and Terri (‘73) Smith
  • Mervin (‘07*) and Robin Smith
  • Karolyn (‘85) Smith
  • Lawrence and Alice Smith
  • Roger Smith
  • Paul (‘71) Snyder
  • Merle and Harriett Sommers
  • Daniel and Jeanna Springer
  • Edna Stinson
  • Mickie Strausbaugh
  • David and Jennifer (‘96) Sulgrove
  • T & C Foods Inc/Wendys
  • Dolores Talbott
  • Roger (‘77) and Lorrie (‘78) Taylor
  • Teenyboppers Inc, The Spotlight
  • William (‘05) and Monica Tenney
  • The Alcove LLC
  • Douglas and Diane Thibaut
  • William (‘89) and Angela Thomas
  • David (‘88) and Linda (‘88) Tipton
  • Stephen (‘89) and Heidi Tracht
  • Grayden Tschantz
  • Samuel (‘73) and Pamela VanHorn
  • Douglas and Lisa VanNest
  • Marion and Lois Walchle
  • Woodrow (‘92) and Kimberly (‘91) Wall
  • Howard and Joy Wallace
  • Stephen and Thais Ward
  • B J and Tomi Ward
  • Ian and Charlotte (‘97) Watson
  • Michael (‘82) and Roxane (‘80) Wehner
  • Rodney (‘11) and Carrie (‘06) Weikel
  • Weirick Communications
  • Andrew and Tracy Wells
  • Robert and Lynda Weston
  • Theodore and Rebecca Whitney
  • Paul and Dolly Wickline
  • Chad and Mary Williams
  • Alice Williams
  • Grayson (‘09) Willis
  • Jeffrey (‘01) and Joy Wine
  • Daniel (‘77) and Sandra Witter
  • William and Rebecca Woods
  • Norman and Phyllis (‘71) Workman
  • Tom Rastin and Karen (‘15*) Wright
Scroll to Top

Prince Partner

Those giving 10 - 19 consecutive years, including the fiscal year of June 1, 2014 – May 31, 2015.

  • AAA Ohio Auto Club
  • Matthew (‘03) and Lesli (‘04) Anderson
  • Lawrence and Phyllis Angel
  • Patrick and Ifeyinwa Anyalewechi
  • Glenn (‘79) and Toshiko Baer
  • Russell Mack (H) and Margaret (‘89*) Bailey
  • Charles and Lynn (‘79) Baker
  • Ted and Kathryn Ballinger
  • Joan Bane
  • Chris and Kelly Barnett
  • Don (‘83) and Susan Baun
  • Harold and Karen Berrian
  • Best Home Improvements
  • Blubaugh Body & Frame
  • John and Sharon Booth
  • William and Arlene (‘85) Byler
  • Russell and Ada Carey
  • David and Lois Carter
  • Timothy (‘90) and Susan (‘95) Chesnut
  • Church of the Nazarene Foundation
  • James and Aimee Clark
  • Robert and Shirley Cooper
  • William and Betty Crump
  • Leroy and Marilyn Cullen
  • Thomas (‘86) and Tressa Daley
  • Danville Pharmacy Inc
  • Craig and Paula Daugherty
  • Kevin (‘83) and Deborah Dennis
  • Nancy Dickman
  • John (‘90*) and Lora (H) Donoho
  • Marrbell Downs
  • Laura Eaton
  • First Knox National Bank
  • David (‘77) and Deborah (‘78) Flack
  • William (‘92) and Jennifer Forney
  • Josephus (‘02) and Clara (‘03) Foster
  • Foster's Pharmacy Inc
  • Fredericktown Chevrolet
  • Scott and Pamela Gatton
  • Kurt and Nanette Goodenberger
  • Steven and Kathrine (‘89) Greenich
  • Jason (‘00) and Tricia (‘02) Guilliams
  • Timothy and Linda (‘07) Halt
  • Larry and Diane (‘80) Hammond
  • Ronald and Darlene Hampton
  • Robert Hamsher
  • Dan and Judy Hannon
  • James and Anieta Harriman
  • Hatfield Auto Service Inc
  • Trent and Stacie Hauke
  • Robert and Sheryl Hendrix
  • Stanley and Shirley Hicks
  • Murli and Gloria Hinduja
  • Jennifer Hoffman
  • David and Kerryann Hurlbut
  • David Karavish
  • Robert and Theresa Kasper
  • Wendell (‘00*) and Vivian Kizzee
  • Knox Community Hospital
  • Kokosing Construction Co Inc
  • Geoffrey (‘82) and Ramona (‘82) Kunselman
  • Gary and Betty LaLone
  • Daniel Lamb
  • Kendra (‘93) Lambert
  • Roderick and Stephanie (‘87) Leupp
  • Liberty Mutual
  • Lorin and Patricia Martin
  • Charles and Nota† (‘76) McCall
  • Todd and Robin McClay
  • Kriss and Felicia McDonald
  • Laura McKellogg
  • David McLaughlin
  • Michael (‘97) and Cynthia McNaull
  • Mid-Ohio Suzuki Honda Yamaha Kawasaki
  • Melvin and Jean Miller
  • Paul Miller, Millers Farm Market
  • Joseph and Barbara Mollica
  • Diane (‘84) Monnin
  • Mount Vernon Elderly Services LLC
  • Michael and Nanette Neighbarger
  • Stephen (‘73) and Dawn Nelson
  • John and Janice Nielson
  • Ohio Rental
  • Dolores Patton
  • Donald and Donna Pfister
  • Merel and Linda Pickenpaugh
  • Matthew (‘97) and Melinda (‘98) Prentice
  • Mark and Denise Ramser
  • David and Connie Reynolds
  • Riffle Chiropractic Center
  • Joseph and Marcella (‘91) Rinehart
  • Reuben Rodeheaver
  • Lindy (‘72) and Sheryl Rogers
  • Wayne and Bonita Rutherford
  • Stephen (‘78) and Michelle (‘78) Sargent
  • Mary Saylor
  • Harold and Martha (‘89) Schmoecker
  • Lloyd and Ruby Schofield
  • James Shank
  • Lonnie and Ruth Shattuck
  • Stephen and Laura (‘09) Short
  • Larry and Carolyn Showers
  • Dolores Shrider
  • Benjamon (‘00) and MacKenzie Shunko
  • Lee (‘81) and Brenda Skidmore
  • Starting Point
  • Marianne Stewart
  • Robert and Dorothy Stewart
  • Wayne and Sandra Swift
  • James and Sandra (‘98) Terry
  • Stephen and Janet Thompson
  • Valley ATV LLC
  • Joseph and Tami (‘04) Vaughn
  • James (‘11) and Troy Vosler
  • Benjamin and Louanna Wall
  • Christopher (‘84) and Brenda (‘83) Weghorst
  • Dale and Brenda Wells
  • Thomas (‘90) and Tara (‘89) West
  • Michael (‘77) and Kenna (‘77) Williams
  • Rick and Gladys Williamson
  • David (‘88) and Susan Wilson
  • Womens Auxiliary Main Chapter
  • Geraldine Wright
  • Raymond and Barbara Zak
Scroll to Top

Fairbanks Partner

Those giving 20 or more consecutive years, including the fiscal year of June 1, 2014 – May 31, 2015.

  • Alana Bender
  • J G Bone Scholarship Community Trust
  • Robert and Joanne Bowman
  • Donald and Karen (‘78) Boyd
  • Terry (‘78) and Karen (‘74) Bush
  • William (‘96) and Christine Culler
  • Ross Flanagan
  • Ruth Flemming
  • Larry Fox
  • James and Norma Gastin
  • Gospel Supply Shop
  • Marilyn (H) Greer
  • Kevin (‘81) and Teresa (‘81) Hansher
  • Ethel Haslett
  • John and Mary Hatfield
  • Edward and Ellen Korbini
  • Marvin and Eunice Krassow
  • Wendi Lahmon
  • Thomas and Drenda Lambert
  • Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges
  • Lawrence and Judy Page
  • Phillip and Mollie Pool
  • Robert Priddy
  • Kent (‘80) and Kelli (‘80) Rinehart
  • Mel (‘85) and Deanna (‘85) Severns
  • Helen Shupe
  • Robert and Reda Simon
  • Jerry and Sonja Smith
  • Anna Stine
  • Robert (‘76) and Ardyth (‘91) Stull
  • Dorothy Styers
  • Dennis and Janice (‘97) Taylor
  • John and Elizabeth Taylor
  • Rosann Thomas
  • Randie and Shirley Timpe
  • Trinity Assembly of God
Scroll to Top

Lifetime Giving Recognition Societies

1968 Society

Reflects lifetime giving of $1 million or more

  • Ariel Corporation
  • Community Foundation of Mount Vernon & Knox County
  • Ralph (‘81*) and Ruth (H) Hodges
  • George† (‘78*) and Esther (‘05*) Jetter
  • Jetter Real Estate Co
  • Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges
  • Wayne and Peggy Penrod
  • Glenn† (‘93*) and Shirlee Thorne
Scroll to Top

Lakeholm Society

($100,000 - $999,999 lifetime giving)

  • Allegheny Technologies
  • Ariel Foundation
  • Armco Foundation
  • Ashland Inc Foundation
  • Harlan Ault†
  • Russell Mack (H) and Margaret (‘89*) Bailey
  • Leonard and Betty Boesger
  • J G Bone Scholarship Community Trust
  • James and Maureen Buchwald
  • Lyle and Barbara Campbell
  • Charles Schell Foundation
  • Cooper Energy Services
  • Cooper Tire & Rubber Foundation
  • Cubbon Lumber & Land Company
  • First Knox National Bank
  • Chet (H) and Marie Foraker
  • Ford Motor Company Fund
  • Fort Recovery Industries
  • Dale† (‘88*) and Edith Foster
  • GAR Foundation
  • Goodyear Tire & Rubber
  • Amos and Maxine Hackworth
  • Kevin (‘81) and Teresa (‘81) Hansher
  • Paul and Patricia Hetsler
  • Frank† (‘99*) and Dolores Hyson
  • IBM Matching Grants Program
  • Jeld-Wen Foundation
  • Knox County Properties LLC
  • Kresge Foundation
  • Dale and Susan Kuglin
  • Chuck and Elizabeth Mallory
  • Marathon Oil Company Foundation
  • Mount Sterling First Church of the Nazarene
  • PepsiAmericas Inc
  • PPG Industries Foundation
  • Prudential Foundation
  • Mary Ramser
  • Mark and Denise Ramser
  • Marvin† and Marilyn Salsbury
  • Ted and Ann Schnormeier
  • Daniel and Sandy Sertell
  • Teagle Foundation Inc
  • Thorne Management Inc
  • Womens Auxiliary Main Chapter
Scroll to Top

Pioneer Society

Chesnut Partner

($75,000 - $99,999 Lifetime Giving)

  • AT&T Foundation
  • Dale Binkley
  • William and Betty Crump
  • Bert Martin Foundation
  • David (‘80) and Annette (‘80) Merki
  • Monsanto Fund
  • P & G Fund
  • Paul and Janet Resler
  • Rutland Furniture Inc
  • David and Jennifer (‘96) Sulgrove
  • Textron Charitable Trust
Scroll to Top

McCall Partner

($50,000 - $74,999 Lifetime giving)

  • American Electric Power
  • Coca-Cola Refreshments USA Inc
  • Patton Cox
  • John R Cubbon
  • William (‘96) and Christine Culler
  • John (‘90*) and Lora (H) Donoho
  • E LeBron (H) and Anne (‘06*) Fairbanks
  • G T E Foundation
  • Gen Corp Auto Polymer Foundation
  • Hanford and Norma Gunnerson
  • Larry and Diane (‘80) Hammond
  • Hobart Corporation
  • Kokosing Construction Co Inc
  • Gary and Betty LaLone
  • Thomas and Kitty McCann
  • Mount Vernon First Church of the Nazarene
  • National City Bank
  • Olin Corporation
  • William and Helen Resor
  • Rockwell International
  • Gregory and Cynthia Sizemore
  • Lee (‘81) and Brenda Skidmore
  • Standard Oil Co
  • David and Phyllis Stoer
  • T R W Foundation
  • John and Elizabeth Taylor
  • Thomas and Robin Terbizan
  • Frederick and Sally Weghorst
Scroll to Top

Bennett Partner

($20,000 – $49,999 Lifetime Giving)

  • Wayne and Arlene Alexander
  • Douglas and Jacqueline Allen
  • Roland† and Norma Anderson
  • Darrel Anderson
  • BancOhio National Bank
  • George and Betty Barnette
  • Tim and Teresa Belcher Foundation
  • Marcia Bermudez
  • Kenneth and Barbara Boesch
  • Borg-Warner Foundation
  • Ronald and Esther Borton
  • Bridgestone Firestone Inc
  • C & P Telephone Co
  • Campbell Soup Co
  • Canton First Church of the Nazarene
  • Carrier Corporation Foundation
  • Cincinnati Springdale Church of the Nazarene
  • Citicorp
  • Cleveland Electric
  • Cogun Industries
  • Columbia Energy Group Charitable Foundation
  • Columbus Equipment Co
  • Consolidation Coal Co
  • Cooper Industries Foundation
  • Cosby Heating and Air Conditioning LLC
  • Coshocton First Church of the Nazarene
  • Jesse T Crowder, Jr Foundation Inc
  • John and Darlene Cubbon
  • Lester Cummings
  • Cummins Engine Foundation
  • Thomas (‘86) and Tressa Daley
  • Digital Equipment Corporation
  • Jonathan Dix,Trail City LLC
  • Dominion Foundation Matching Gift Program
  • Dominos Pizza
  • Dun & Bradstreet Corp Foundation
  • Vila† and Florence Duvuvuei
  • East Central Region NYI
  • Emerson Electric Company
  • Charles and Pauline† Eshenaur
  • Ex-Cell-O Corp
  • Alan and Phyllis Fairchild
  • Lester and Peggy Ferguson
  • Foster's Pharmacy Inc
  • Paul (‘82) and Rebecca (‘82) Freel
  • Ronald Fuller
  • G E Foundation
  • G R Smith Hardware
  • Scott (‘77) and Cynthia (‘78) Gray
  • Greater Cincinnati Foundation
  • William† and Margaret Griffin
  • Grove City Church of the Nazarene
  • Ralph and Erma Hazelton
  • Jack Herring
  • James and Debbie Hess
  • Columbus† and Coralie Hobbs
  • Kathy Hysell
  • J C Penney Company
  • Stephen (‘81) and Kathlyn (‘81) Jetter
  • Rick (‘76) and Victoria Johnson
  • Johnsons Wax Fund
  • Gerald† and Marie Jones
  • Keebler Company Foundation
  • Ralph† and Opal Keeran
  • John (‘93) and Amy (‘95) Keyser
  • Wendell (‘00*) and Vivian Kizzee
  • Knox Community Hospital
  • Marvin and Eunice Krassow
  • L & L Foundation
  • Charles Lail
  • Doris Leonard
  • Liberty Mutual
  • Calvin Lint
  • Fred and Karen Magnus
  • Daniel and Pamela Martin
  • Michael and Stephanie McDaniel
  • Kriss and Felicia McDonald
  • Richard and Brenda McFarland
  • John B & Genevieve Minor Foundation
  • MMC Matching Gifts Program
  • Morgan Stanley Smith Barney Global Impact Fund
  • Nationwide Insurance Foundation
  • NCR Foundation
  • Morris and Naomi Neal
  • Keith and Carolyn Newman
  • Lara (‘92) Norris
  • Ohio State Eagles Charity Fund
  • Ron and Mary Phillips
  • Lois Pierce
  • Nila Pitcock
  • R & M Restaurants LLC
  • The George Record School Foundation
  • Michael and Carol (‘79) Rednour
  • Shawn and Michelle Reesman
  • Reliance Electric
  • Kim and Pamela (‘87) Rose
  • Sauder Manufacturing Co
  • SBC Foundation
  • Bradley (‘82) and Adria (‘79) Schumann
  • Schwab Charitable Fund
  • David and Carol (‘76) Seaton
  • John Seavolt, Seavolt’s Studio Photography
  • Joseph and Mary Seymour
  • Lewis Seymour
  • Earl Sharp
  • Shell Oil Company Foundation
  • Herbert Shuck
  • Terrence (‘72) Slabaugh
  • Edwin and Bonnie Sloan
  • Jeffrey and Janine Spear
  • Spectra Energy Foundation Matching Gifts Program
  • Sprint/United Telephone
  • Thomas Staley Foundation
  • State Farm Companies Foundation
  • Robert† and Esther Stockman
  • Randie and Shirley Timpe
  • Tipp City Church of the Nazarene
  • Charles and Martha Torgler
  • Duane and Nyla† Veale
  • Martin & Mary Walker Charitable Foundation
  • Herbert and Carol Ware
  • William and Doris Webb
  • West Chester Church of the Nazarene
  • Western Electric Fund
  • Weyerhaeuser Company Foundation Matching Gifts Program
  • Whirlpool Foundation
  • Wiford Rental & Sales Inc
  • Willis F & Betty J Early Fund, The Columbus Foundation
  • Xerox Corporation
  • David (‘83) and Rhonda (‘85) Yommer
  • Kenneth and Twila (‘80) Zinda
Scroll to Top

Fairchild Partner

($5,000 - $19,999 Lifetime Giving)

  • A + Autobrokers Inc
  • Abbott Laboratories Fund
  • Advanced Agri Solutions
  • Thomas and Patti (‘79) Albaugh
  • Charlene (‘77) Aldridge
  • Jon and Courtny (‘97) Aljancic
  • Allied Signal Foundation Inc
  • American Electric Power
  • American National Can
  • Jack (‘97*) and Allene Anderson
  • Richard and Dorothy Andrews
  • Wendy (‘87) Anemaet
  • Appalachian Power Co
  • Jack (‘83*) and Rachel (‘76) Archer
  • Ashland First Church of the Nazarene
  • Ashtabula First Church of the Nazarene
  • AT&T Foundation Matching Gift Program
  • Atek Metals Center
  • Alfred and Stella Atkinson
  • Robert and Ruth Avery
  • Timothy (‘77) and Nancy (‘72) Bailey
  • Russell (‘88) and Cynthia (‘88) Bailey
  • James and Lois Bailey
  • Paul Baker
  • Barkev Balikian
  • George and Vicki Ball
  • Eugene and Jacqueline† Ball
  • Ball Corporation
  • Barbara Baltz
  • Bank of America Foundation Inc
  • George and Naomi Barker
  • Daniel (‘96) and Christy (‘96) Barnett
  • Thomas Bateman
  • Bedford Church of the Nazarene
  • Tim and Teresa Belcher
  • Bell Atlantic Foundation Matching Gift Center
  • Bemis Company Foundation
  • Alana Bender
  • Bendix Corporation
  • Harold and Karen Berrian
  • Berwind Corporation
  • Best Home Improvements
  • Big Ketch Computer Assistance
  • Jerry Billheimer
  • Stanley Bippus
  • Blubaugh Body & Frame
  • Bob Hatfield Realty
  • Ronald (‘77) Bolender
  • Jeffrey (‘87) and Michele Bolyard
  • Scott (‘86) and Elizabeth (‘09) Booth
  • Charles and Carol Borders
  • John and Rhonda Bowling
  • John (‘79) and Jane (‘77) Bowman
  • Robert and Joanne Bowman
  • Donald and Karen (‘78) Boyd
  • Alfred and Mary Bradley
  • Douglas and Patricia Brenneman
  • Brenneman Lumber & Kiln Drying Inc
  • Frank Britton
  • John Bruno
  • Bucyrus First Church of the Nazarene
  • Buddy Sea Ltd
  • Budget Saver Foods
  • Barbara Burford
  • Jerry Burkett
  • Duane and Deborah Burris
  • Martin (‘70) and Ruth Butler
  • William and Arlene (‘85) Byler
  • C & C Touring Accessories
  • C S X Corp
  • Lois Campbell
  • Campbell Dentistry Inc
  • Richard and Rebecca Canterbury
  • Celina Church of the Nazarene
  • CES Credit Union
  • Allan Cessna
  • Champion International Foundation
  • Champion Spark Plugs Company
  • Eugene Chappell
  • Charleston Calvary Church of the Nazarene
  • Charleston First Church of the Nazarene
  • Joseph and Carolyn Cheek
  • Ronald Cheek
  • Chessie System Railroads
  • David and Cheryl Childs
  • Christian Life Board, WV South District
  • Christian University Global Net
  • Church of the Nazarene Inc
  • Cincinnati Carthage Church of the Nazarene
  • Citi Global Impact Funding Trust
  • Bryan (‘82) and Tracie (‘83) Clay
  • D E† (‘79*) and La Vera Clay
  • James and Margaret Cline
  • Ella Coen
  • Rodney and Susan Collins
  • Columbia Gas of Ohio
  • Columbia Gas Transmission Corp
  • Columbus First Church of the Nazarene
  • Columbus Whitehall Church of the Nazarene
  • Continental Plastics Inc, Flexible Packaging Division
  • Corning Incorporated Foundation
  • Robert and Vivian Cornwell
  • James (‘80) and Lynette (‘80) Couchenour
  • Ervin and Elizabeth Cox
  • Homer and Treva Crabtree
  • Philip Cribbs
  • Raymond and Shirley Crisp
  • Jesse and Grace Crowder
  • David† (‘06*) and Genevieve† (H) Cubie
  • Harrold and Louise Curl
  • Jerry and Ruth Dailey
  • James (‘77) and Deborah (‘77) Dalton
  • Dana Corporation Foundation
  • Ronald and Kathryn Davidson
  • Jeffrey and Kathleen Day
  • Charles and Judy Daye
  • Dayton Beavercreek Church of the Nazarene
  • Dayton Parkview Church of the Nazarene
  • Carl Dean
  • Dekalb Metal Finishing Inc
  • Deloitte Foundation Matching Gifts Program
  • Kevin (‘83) and Deborah Dennis
  • Detroit Edison
  • Diamond Shamrock
  • Kern and Marsha Dickinson
  • Richard Ditmer
  • Victor Dixon
  • Patrick and Sharon Dodds
  • Lowell Donahoe
  • Joseph† and Anna Donnerberg
  • Esther Dooley
  • Howard† and Ruby Drake
  • Mary Drake
  • Dresser Foundation
  • Drew McCoy, T-Shirt Express
  • Melvin and Betty Duff
  • Marshall and Rebecca Duke
  • Thomas Dunaway
  • Edward Jones Investments
  • Elkins Church of the Nazarene
  • Ellis Brothers Inc
  • Gregory (‘99) and Rani Elmore
  • Emerson Process Management
  • Kent (‘87) and Kelly (‘87) Estep
  • Donald (‘06*) and Joyce Estep
  • Clifford Everett
  • Richard† and Martha Evilsizor
  • F M C Foundation
  • Fairborn Wrightview Church of the Nazarene
  • The Farley Foundation
  • Farmers Insurance Group
  • Fayette Church of the Nazarene
  • First Merit Bank N A
  • FirstEnergy Foundation
  • Richard and Grace Flaugher
  • Floyd† (H) and Barbara† Flemming
  • Stanley (‘79) and Cindy Foraker
  • Philip and Maureen Forgrave
  • William (‘92) and Jennifer Forney
  • Eric and Kimberly (‘78) Forseth
  • Fred Forseth
  • Fostoria First Church of the Nazarene
  • Ronald and Candace Fox
  • Larry and Sue† Fox
  • Vernon Frase
  • Fraternal Order of Eagles
  • Fredericktown Chevrolet
  • Freeman Construction Co
  • William Friel
  • Friendly Restaurant
  • Cheryl Fuson
  • Gallipolis First Church of the Nazarene
  • Scott and Pamela Gatton
  • General Dynamics
  • General Telephone & Electronics Corp
  • Curtis (‘88) and Deanna Gingrich
  • Kurt and Nanette Goodenberger
  • Truman Goodwin† and Beverly (‘70) Nutter
  • Gospel Supply Shop
  • Donald and Frances Gottfried
  • Gould Inc
  • Janice Gowen
  • David and Betty Granger
  • Phillip (‘70) and Ronoyce (‘70) Grate
  • Wendell† and Donna Grate
  • Harold and Bettie Graves
  • Ronald and Faye Gray
  • Walter and Elaine Gray
  • Marilyn (H) Greer
  • Arlington Grewell
  • James and Eleanor Gribben
  • Daryl and Evelena Gruver
  • Jason (‘00) and Tricia (‘02) Guilliams
  • H & R Block Foundation
  • Robert and Ruth Hamill
  • Hamilton Walden Pond Church of the Nazarene
  • Mel and Jane Hammond
  • Jack† and Marilyn Hansher
  • Rick (‘80) and Anita (‘82) Harmon
  • Winston and Debby Hatcliff
  • Hatfield Auto Service Inc
  • Hawks Plumbing & Drain Service Inc
  • Vaughn (‘78) and Patricia Hayman
  • Stephen and Michelle Heap
  • Wilbur Helton
  • James and Janice (‘82) Hendrickx
  • Phillip Herald, Herald’s Applicance & Electronics Inc
  • Anthony and Janis Hernandez
  • Rick and Brenda Hershberger
  • Rodney and Ruth Hetsler
  • Grace Hilliard
  • Murli and Gloria Hinduja
  • Mark and Veronica Hiner
  • George† and Neola Hodges
  • John and Carole (‘95) Hoffman
  • Holz Meat Co
  • Raymond† (H) and Elizabeth (H) Hornberger
  • Arthur and Ruth Hunsberger
  • Huntington Alloys
  • Robert Hurley
  • Interlake Foundation
  • International Harvester Foundation
  • Ironton First Church of the Nazarene
  • ITT Industries Inc
  • Georgia Jellison
  • Wesley and Patti Jetter
  • Terry† and Ruthie Johnson
  • Frank and Terri Johnson
  • Johnson & Higgins
  • Donald and Sheryl Jones
  • Richard† and Linda Jordan
  • Journey Church of the Nazarene
  • Ronald and Glenna Justice
  • James (‘92) and Terry Kahrl
  • David and Elsie† Karavish
  • Matthew (‘07) and Gina (‘08) King
  • Robert† and Sarah Klotz
  • Kmart Corporation
  • Duane Koehring
  • Paul Koether
  • Larry Krauss
  • Donald Kundrod
  • Lakeholm Church of the Nazarene
  • Richard Landers, Arline J Landers Foundation
  • Daniel Landon
  • Levering Management Inc
  • Kenneth Lewis
  • Lima Community Church of the Nazarene
  • Lima First Church of the Nazarene
  • Timothy (‘94) and Heather (‘93) Linker
  • Jeffrey (‘90) and Julie Linker
  • James† and Janet Linker
  • Logan Church of the Nazarene
  • Timothy and Cathy Long
  • Ralph Lotz
  • Lucent Technologies Foundation Matching Gift Center
  • M A Hanna Company
  • Mac Resources LLC
  • Macys Inc
  • Robert (‘74) and Elaine (‘74) Mahaffey
  • Jeffrey (‘83) and Mary Nan Mallory
  • Todd (‘01) Manion
  • Marysville Church of the Nazarene
  • Paul and Terri Massie
  • Matterhorn Travel Service Inc
  • Douglas and Carol Matthews
  • Harold and Carlene Matthews
  • Daniel and Caroline Maurer
  • Gorman and Ruth Mayle
  • Mc Donalds, Mount Vernon
  • Charles and Nota† (‘76) McCall
  • Harold McCue
  • Charles and Susan McDonald
  • MCI Telecommunications
  • Dale and Sue McIlhargie
  • Homer and Shirley McKnight
  • Douglas McLeod
  • Myron McRill
  • MeadWestvaco Foundation
  • Leonard and Martha Meenach
  • David (‘82) Melton
  • Steven (‘77) and Candi Mershon
  • Microsoft Matching Gifts Program
  • Middletown First Church of the Nazarene
  • Midget Oil Company
  • Midland-Ross Foundation
  • Mid-Ohio Suzuki Honda Yamaha Kawasaki
  • Sharell and Judith Mikesell
  • Kenneth Miller
  • Melvin and Jean Miller
  • Jodi (‘90) Mills
  • Modern Builders Inc
  • Mohican Sports Medicine & Rehabilitation
  • Diane (‘84) Monnin
  • Mark Moore
  • Moore McCormack Resources Inc
  • Morgantown Pierpont Church of the Nazarene
  • Robert Morris
  • Percy† and Betty (H) Morrison
  • Mount Blanchard Church of the Nazarene
  • Mount Vernon Elderly Services LLC
  • Mount Vernon News
  • Philip and Joyce Munroe
  • MVNU Student Government Association
  • Nicholas (‘02) and Holly Myers
  • N L Industries
  • National Can
  • National City Bank
  • National Philanthropic Trust
  • Alden and Nancy† Neal
  • Nebraska Book Co
  • Neffs Markets
  • Bradley (‘97) and Julie Nelson
  • New Albany First Church of the Nazarene
  • Newark First Church of the Nazarene
  • Donald Newman
  • Luther Newson
  • John and Janice Nielson
  • Kurt and Connie Nofziger
  • Roger (‘70) and Vikki Nutter
  • Oak Hill Church of the Nazarene
  • Ohio Cumberland Gas
  • Ohio Rental
  • Ohio Society, CPAs
  • Ohio Valley Pizza Hut Inc
  • Bruce and Peggy Oldham
  • Arturo (‘86) and Kathy Ondina
  • Tom† (‘98) and Elaine Ostrander
  • Outreach Community Church
  • Owens Corning Foundation Inc
  • Owens-Illinois Inc
  • P P G Industries Foundation
  • Geraldine Pack
  • Paden City Church of the Nazarene
  • Papa Johns Pizza
  • James Pappenhagen
  • James Parker
  • Stanton† (‘01*) and Loraine (H) Parry
  • Michael and Martha Parsons
  • Patented Products Inc
  • Jerry and Veronica Payne
  • Payne Church of the Nazarene
  • Peoples National Bank
  • Mario and Deborah Perkins
  • Philip and June Petrie
  • Pfizer Inc
  • Herman and Lois Phillips
  • Tatiana Piankova Foundation
  • Weldon and Betty Pierson
  • Phillip and Mollie Pool
  • John and Kandice Popham
  • Portsmouth First Church of the Nazarene
  • Dorothy Powell
  • William and Lois Powers
  • Raymond Prall
  • Robert Priddy
  • Printing Arts Press
  • Purdy Sand & Gravel Co
  • R C A Corp
  • Jack† (‘80*) and Lillian Rairdon
  • Robert Ralph
  • Susan Ramser
  • David and Anna Rashley
  • Ravenswood Church of the Nazarene
  • Richard and Inger Raymond
  • Republic Steel Corp
  • Douglas (‘99) and Melissa† (‘99) Rex
  • Janet Rhodes
  • Patrick (‘77) and Sandra (‘72) Rhoton
  • John† and Mardella Rice
  • Paul and Melissa Rich
  • C T Richardson
  • Riffle Chiropractic Center
  • Joseph and Marcella (‘91) Rinehart
  • Dana and Catherine Rinehart
  • JS Ringwalt
  • Lincoln Robinson
  • Fred and Carol Rodgers
  • William and Judy Rogers
  • Herbert (‘92*) and Charlotte Rogers
  • Robert Ross
  • Glenn Rosser
  • Gary and Rena Roth
  • Robert and Willadene Roush
  • Rubbermaid Inc
  • John and Dorothy Rumple
  • Clarence (‘00) Runion
  • Ryot Church of the Nazarene
  • Salem First Church of the Nazarene
  • Paul Sammons
  • Sandusky Community Church of the Nazarene
  • Stephen (‘78) and Michelle (‘78) Sargent
  • Richard (‘77) and Ramona Schwartz
  • Sears Roebuck Foundation
  • Richard and Paula Seiffert
  • Senior Class 2006
  • Senior Class 2009
  • Edward and Mary Shafer
  • Jack and Joyce Shankel
  • Wayne and Wanda Sharpes
  • Shepherd Foundation
  • Samuel and Mary Shevelow
  • Larry and Helen Shoemaker
  • Stephen and Laura (‘09) Short
  • John Shunk
  • Lewis† and Helen Shupe
  • Thomas and Sharon Sipes
  • Gary (H) and Carol† Sivewright
  • Harold (‘89*) and Omajean† Smith
  • Jerry and Sonja Smith
  • Mervin (‘07*) and Robin Smith
  • James and Beverly Smith
  • Richard and Jean Sodders
  • South Charleston First Church of the Nazarene
  • Southern Ohio Radiologists Inc
  • Southwest Ohio District NYI
  • Anntonette Spaulding, Curves for Women
  • Spectroscopy Society of Pittsburgh
  • Edward Spratt
  • Frank and Connie Spring
  • Sprout-Bauer Inc
  • St Marys First Church of the Nazarene
  • St Regis Paper Co
  • Gary and Nancy Statler
  • Daniel† and Marianne Stewart
  • Johnathon and Kimberly (‘93) Stock
  • Kenneth (‘81) and Alisa Stoll
  • William (‘95*) Stroud†
  • Robert (‘76) and Ardyth (‘91) Stull
  • Robert† and Dorothy Styers
  • David and Jennifer (‘96) Sulgrove
  • Stanley and Esther Summerson
  • Sun Refining & Marketing Co
  • Alice Susong
  • Larry and Jennifer Sutherland
  • Austin (‘06) and Carolyn Swallow
  • Lyle and Ella Swartz
  • Wayne and Sandra Swift
  • Symonds Family Foundation Inc
  • T & C Foods Inc/Wendys
  • Harvey Taylor
  • Francis Taylor
  • TCF National Bank
  • Paul (‘81) and Marie Thompson
  • Stephen and Janet Thompson
  • Carl and Brenda Thornberry
  • Tiffin Foundry & Machine Inc
  • Time Warner Cable
  • Times Mirror Foundation
  • Robert (‘72) and Diana Tocheff
  • James and Bethel Treece
  • Trinity Assembly of God
  • Jerry (‘89) and Lisa (‘88) Trotti
  • Troy First Church of the Nazarene
  • Union Carbide
  • United Telephone Company of Ohio
  • Stephen† and Jacqueline Upham
  • UPS Foundation
  • Valco Cincinnati
  • Valley ATV LLC
  • Arthur and Helen Vanderveen
  • Alexander (H) and Marcia Varughese
  • Verizon Foundation
  • Wadsworth Church of the Nazarene
  • Woodrow (‘92) and Kimberly (‘91) Wall
  • Robert (‘77) and Mary Walls
  • Stephen and Thais Ward
  • Pascal and Dorothy Warmouth
  • Warner & Swasey Foundation
  • Sarah Watson
  • Rodney (‘11) and Carrie (‘06) Weikel
  • Weirick Communications
  • Weirton First Church of the Nazarene
  • Sue Weist
  • Wenco of Ohio Inc
  • Westinghouse Electric
  • Weyerhaeuser Company Foundation
  • Howard and Pauline Whiston
  • Whiston Foundation
  • Michael (‘77) and Kenna (‘77) Williams
  • Maywood Williams
  • Robert (‘72) and Patricia (‘73) Wilson
  • Thomas Wilson
  • Douglas (‘82) and Clarinda (‘91) Wine
  • Daniel and Cindy Wine
  • David and Donna Wine
  • Arthur and Elda Winters
  • Jeffery† (‘96) and Marne (‘97) Wittung
  • Kelvin and Teresa Wood
  • Stanley and Eloise Wood
  • Wooster Church of the Nazarene
  • Clyde and Doris Wooten
  • World Missions
  • WVS Sunday School Ministry
  • Xenia First Church of the Nazarene
  • Darren (‘89) and Joann Yackee
  • Wayne and Gloria Yerxa
  • Richard and Teresa York
  • Morita Yost†
  • Glenna Young
  • Aaron and Brenda (‘84) Zollars
Scroll to Top

Stephen W. Nease Society

Honors those individuals who have generously made a future commitment to MVNU through a bequest or other planned gift; or who have fully funded an endowment for MVNU students.

  • Ashtabula First Church of the Nazarene
  • Russell Mack (H) and Margaret (‘89*) Bailey
  • Leonard and Betty Boesger
  • Ronald (‘77) Bolender
  • Clair and Pamela Budd
  • Timothy (‘90) and Susan (‘95) Chesnut
  • David and Cheryl Childs
  • Cincinnati Springdale Church of the Nazarene
  • Columbus Whitehall Church of the Nazarene
  • Coshocton First Church of the Nazarene
  • William and Pamela Couchenour
  • Raymond and Shirley Crisp
  • Bill and Betty Crump
  • John S and Darlene Cubbon
  • John R Cubbon
  • Bill (‘96) and Chris Culler
  • James (‘77) and Deborah (‘77) Dalton
  • Dayton Beavercreek Nazarene Church
  • Dayton Parkview Church of the Nazarene
  • Kern and Marsha Dickinson
  • John (‘90*) and Lora (H) Donoho
  • Esther Dooley
  • East Central Region NYI
  • Eastern Kentucky District
  • East Ohio District
  • Charles Eshenaur
  • E LeBron (H) and Anne (‘06*) Fairbanks
  • Chet (H) and Marie Foraker
  • Eric and Kim (‘78) Forseth
  • Dale† (‘88*) and Edith Foster
  • Ronald Fuller
  • GAR Foundation
  • David and Betty Granger
  • Hanford and Norma Gunnerson
  • Kevin (‘81) and Teresa (‘81) Hansher
  • Ricky (‘80) and Anita (‘82) Harmon
  • Wesley and Judith Hawes
  • Anthony and Janis Hernandez
  • Ralph (‘81*) and Ruth Hodges
  • Frank† (‘99*) and Dolores Hyson
  • Georgia Jellison
  • Esther Jetter
  • Rick (‘76) and Victoria Johnson
  • John (‘93) and Amy (‘95) Keyser
  • P. Wendell (‘00*) and Vivian Kizzee
  • Sarah Klotz
  • Charles Lail
  • Doris Leonard
  • Lima Community Church of the Nazarene
  • Scott (‘91) and Julie Logan
  • Timothy and Cathy Long
  • Todd (‘01) Manion
  • Thomas and Kitty Mc Cann
  • Michael and Stephanie Mc Daniel
  • Richard and Brenda Mc Farland
  • David (‘82) Melton
  • David (‘80) and Annette (‘80) Merki
  • Chester Meyer
  • Mark E Moore
  • Betty (H) Morrison
  • Mount Vernon First Church of the Nazarene
  • Mt Sterling First Church of the Nazarene
  • MVNU Alumni Association
  • MVNU Art Alumni Society
  • MVNU Class of 1977
  • MVNU Cougar Corner Bookstore
  • MVNU Phi Delta Lambda
  • MVNU Sports Association
  • North Central Ohio District
  • Northwestern Ohio District
  • New Albany First Church of the Nazarene
  • Keith and Carolyn Newman
  • Bruce and Peggy Oldham
  • Loraine (H) Parry
  • Philip and June Petrie
  • Nila Pitcock
  • William Pritchard
  • Shawn and Michelle Reesman
  • Fred and Carol Rodgers
  • Kim and Pamela (‘87) Rose
  • Marilyn Salsbury
  • Richard Schuster
  • Lewis Seymour
  • Larry and Helen Shoemaker
  • Gregory and Cynthia Sizemore
  • Lee (‘81) and Brenda (‘83) Skidmore
  • Terrence (‘72) Slabaugh
  • James and Beverly Smith
  • South Central Ohio District
  • Southwestern Ohio District
  • Jeffrey and Janine Spear
  • Ross and Susan Springer
  • David and Phyllis Stoer
  • Robert† and Dorothy Styers
  • Lyle and Ella Swartz
  • Tipp City Church of the Nazarene
  • Arthur and Helen Vanderveen
  • Alexander (H) and Marcia Varughese
  • Robert (‘77) and Mary Walls
  • Herbert and Carol Ware
  • Sarah Watson
  • Donald and Mary Watson
  • William and Doris Webb
  • Frederick Weghorst
  • West Chester Church
  • West Virginia North District
  • West Virginia South District
  • Howard and Pauline Whiston
  • Marne (‘97) Wittung
  • Women’s Auxiliary Main Chapter
  • WNZR Listeners
  • David (‘83) and Rhonda (‘85) Yommer
  • Xenia First Church of the Nazarene
Scroll to Top

(H) indicates honorary alumni
(*) indicates honorary degree
(†) indicates deceased

Endowments

The University appreciates donors who have supported MVNU students through giving to the following general, ministerial, and athletic endowments.

New Endowed Scholarships

  • Eshenaur Family Endowed Scholarship
  • Frederick L. & Sally A. Weghorst Family Endowed Scholarship
  • Fund the Future Endowed Scholarship
  • Glenn F. Thorne Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Harlan S. & M. Marie Ault Endowed Scholarship
  • L. Thomas & Kitty Lynn McCann Family Endowed Scholarship
  • WNZR Community Endowed Scholarship
Scroll to Top

General Endowed Scholarships

  • Alice Marie Goodwin Endowed Scholarship
  • Alumni Endowed Scholarship
  • Annamay Zagray Endowed Scholarship
  • Anonymous Alumni Endowed Scholarship
  • Armstrong Endowed Scholarship
  • B. J. Shoemaker Taylor Endowed Scholarship
  • Bahram Fessehazion Multi-Cultural Endowed Scholarship
  • Benjamin Adams Endowed Scholarship
  • Bill & Lois Cole Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Blanche Opal Dotson Endowed Scholarship
  • Blessing Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Boesger Christian Business Leader Series
  • C. T. Moore Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Carl B. Bailey Endowed Scholarship
  • Charles & Virginia Reesman Endowed Scholarship
  • Chauncey & Betty Hayes Endowed Scholarship
  • Chester Fannin Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Childs Endowed Scholarship
  • Choice MVNU Scholarships
  • Clara C. & Walton G. Webb Endowed Scholarship
  • Clara Shaw Schuster Endowed Scholarship
  • Class of 1977 Endowed Scholarship
  • Clayton J. Meyer Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Clifford D. Thomas Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Clifton & Nelle DeBord Endowed Scholarship
  • Columbus Whitehall Church Endowed Scholarship
  • Compass Endowed Scholarship
  • Couchenour Social Work Endowed Scholarship
  • Cougar Corner Books Program Endowed Scholarship
  • Crispin Webb Art Award
  • D. L. Manion Computer Science Endowed Scholarship
  • Daniel Gordon Sammons Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • David and Rhonda Yommer Endowed Scholarship
  • Dennis Dalton Endowed Scholarship
  • Dial (Caddo Cup) Endowed Scholarship
  • Doenges Endowed Scholarship
  • Dolorees Dutoit Endowed Scholarship
  • Dorothy H. Burton Endowed Scholarship
  • Dr. Joseph Lechner Endowment Project Scholarship
  • E. Dwight & Mildred Bennett Endowed Scholarship
  • East Central Field NYI Endowed Scholarship
  • Eastern Kentucky District Endowed Scholarship
  • Emily Mary Watson Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Eshenaur Family Endowed Scholarship
  • F. Wayne Reno Endowed Scholarship
  • Fairbanks Global Leadership Series
  • Forseth Family Endowed Scholarship
  • Frederick L. & Sally A. Weghorst Family Endowed Scholarship
  • Fund the Future Endowed Scholarship
  • GAR Foundation Endowed Scholarship
  • Glenn F. Thorne Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Granger Family Endowed Scholarship
  • Hans Dietz Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Hansher Family Endowed Scholarship
  • Harmon Family Endowed Scholarship
  • Harold & Roberta Johnson Endowed Scholarship
  • Harvey & Lorena Hookway Multi-Cultural Endowed Scholarship
  • Hedrick Family Endowed Scholarship
  • Hyson Family Endowed Scholarship
  • James Valenta Endowed Scholarship
  • Jean R. Davis Scholarship
  • Jesse & Elizabeth Melton Endowed Scholarship
  • Joseph & Peggy Metzger Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Judy Ingraham Music Acquisition Endowment
  • Kahrl Endowed Scholarship
  • Keyser Family Endowed Scholarship
  • L. Thomas & Kitty Lynn McCann Family Endowed Scholarship
  • L. Thomas and Lois J. Skidmore Endowed Scholarship
  • Lewis M. Seymour Endowed Scholarship
  • Logan Family Endowed Scholarship
  • Lora Hernandez Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Lucille Estep Prayer Lecture Series
  • M. & M. Salsbury Endowed Scholarship
  • Martha Ashcraft Endowed Scholarship
  • Mary Ann Gallagher Endowed Scholarship
  • McDaniel Endowed Scholarship
  • Mildred V. Patton Nursing Endowed Scholarship
  • Mt. Sterling, Ohio, First Church Endowed Scholarship
  • Nelson & Barbara Perdue Endowed Scholarship
  • Newman-Causey Endowed Scholarship
  • Nicole Dickinson Endowed Scholarship
  • Norman & Beatrice Meyer Endowed Scholarship
  • North Central Ohio District Endowed Scholarship
  • Northwestern Ohio District Endowed Scholarship
  • Pamela C. Rose Endowed Scholarship
  • Percy Morrison Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Petrie Family & Friends Endowed Scholarship
  • Phi Delta Lambda Endowed Scholarship
  • Raymond & Shirley Crisp Endowed Scholarship
  • Rea Carter Nursing Endowed Scholarship
  • Richard Call Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Rick A. & Victoria A. Johnson Endowed Scholarship
  • Robert D. Pitcock, Jr., Endowed Scholarship
  • Roland E. & Juanita B. Ferguson Endowed Scholarship
  • Ronald & Shirley Fuller Endowed Scholarship
  • Russell & Georgia Jellison Endowed Scholarship
  • Russell & Margaret Bailey Endowed Scholarship
  • Ruth Gilley Memorial Library Acquisition Endowment
  • Ruth M. Ours Endowed Scholarship
  • South Central Ohio Endowed Scholarship
  • Stanton Parry Endowed Scholarship
  • Stoer Endowed Scholarship
  • Swartz Family Endowed Scholarship
  • Tamara S. Bolender Endowed Scholarship
  • Thorne Endowed Scholarship
  • Tombaugh/Runkle/Springer Endowed Scholarship
  • Virginia F. Lail Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Ware Endowed Scholarship
  • Wellmon/Chesnut Family Endowed Scholarship
  • West Chester Non-Ministerial Endowed Scholarship
  • West Virginia North District Endowed Scholarship
  • West Virginia South District Endowed Scholarship
  • Whiston Endowed Scholarship
  • Whitaker M2540 Initiatives Endowment
  • Whitaker-Nease Institute Endowment
  • William & Christine Culler Endowed Scholarship
  • WNZR Community Endowed Scholarship
  • Women's Auxiliary Main Campus Endowed Scholarship
Scroll to Top

Ministerial Endowed Scholarships

  • Anonymous District Ministerial Endowed Scholarship
  • Armstrong Ministerial Endowed Scholarship
  • Bruce Oldham Ministerial Endowed Scholarship
  • Carl and Della Moles Endowed Scholarship
  • Cincinnati Springdale Ministerial Endowed Scholarship
  • Clay/Wiens Coshocton Zone Ministerial Endowed Scholarship
  • Clyde K. Patton Religion Endowed Scholarship
  • Coshocton First Church Endowed Scholarship
  • Crump Family Endowed Scholarship
  • David Dooley Endowed Scholarship
  • Dayton Beavercreek Ministerial Endowed Scholarship
  • Dayton Parkview Ministerial Endowed Scholarship
  • Dorothy Hundley Endowed Scholarship
  • Dr. David Cubie Endowment Project Scholarship
  • East Ohio District Ministerial Endowed Scholarship
  • Elmer J. McGraw Ministerial Endowed Scholarship
  • Harlan S. & M. Marie Ault Endowed Scholarship
  • Jack & Marge Filmer Endowed Scholarship
  • Jacob E. Walls Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Jay & Lorene Budd Endowed Scholarship
  • Jeffery A. Wittung Endowed Scholarship
  • Jeffrey John Cubbon Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Jerry & Ernestine Slabaugh Endowed Scholarship
  • Jetter Mission Endowed Scholarship
  • John & Janie Westbrook Ministerial Endowed Scholarship
  • John May Ministerial Endowed Scholarship
  • Klotz Ministerial Endowed Scholarship
  • Leonard/Wade Advanced Leadership Endowed Scholarship
  • Lima Community Ministerial Endowed Scholarship
  • Louis W. Blanpain Endowed Scholarship
  • Mary Eubel/Stan Friedline Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Melissa Logan Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Mildred B. Wynkoop Women in Ministry Endowed Scholarship
  • Ministerial Endowed Scholarship
  • Mount Vernon First Church Ministerial Endowed Scholarship
  • New Albany First Church Ministerial Endowed Scholarship
  • Northwestern Ohio Ministerial Endowed Scholarship
  • Paul Merki Endowed Scholarship
  • Pauline O. Miller Ministerial Endowed Scholarship
  • Raymond G. Taylor Endowed Scholarship
  • Rev. Russell J. Long, Sr., Endowed Scholarship
  • Rev. Wesley J. & Judy A. Hawes Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Sizemore Family Endowed Scholarship
  • South Central Ohio Ministerial Endowed Scholarship
  • Southwestern Ohio District Endowed Scholarship
  • Stephen W. Nease & Christine H. Nease Endowed Scholarship
  • Student Shalom Endowed Scholarship
  • Styers Ministerial Endowed Scholarship
  • Wendell Kizzee Endowed Scholarship
  • West Chester Ministerial Endowed Scholarship
  • West Virginia North District Ministerial Endowed Scholarship
  • William & Bernice Gibbs Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • William J. & Evelyn Prince Endowed Scholarship
  • Xenia Church of the Nazarene Ministerial Endowed Scholarship
Scroll to Top

Athletic Endowed Scholarships

  • Athletic Endowed Scholarship
  • Chet Foraker Endowed Scholarship
  • Cougar Sports Association Endowed Scholarship
  • Foster Baseball Endowed Scholarship
  • Foster Golf Endowed Scholarship
  • Foster Men's Basketball Endowed Scholarship
  • Foster Women's Basketball Endowed Scholarship
  • Foster Women's Volleyball Endowed Scholarship
  • Tim Hodges Memorial Baseball Endowed Scholarship
Scroll to Top